HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


Art, Architecture, Tourism, Walks (19)

On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) >  London (87) > 

8824. Baddeley - Guildhall of the City of London 8824. Baddeley - Guildhall of the City of London

Baddeley, Alderman Sir John James (compiled by) The Guildhall of the City of London The author was Lord Mayor, 1921-1922. Sixth and Revised Edition. Printed by Order of the Corporation of London under the direction of the City Lands Committee, A.C. Stanley-Stone, Chairman. Published by Eden Fisher & Compy, Ltd. London 1927. Hard cover, 8vo, 215 pages with black and white illustrations, very good condition.


Price:
£12.00 / $18.00



8493/3772 Bagley -  London Walks for Motorists 19758493/3772 Bagley - London Walks for Motorists 1975

Bagley, Wm A 'London Countryside Walks for Motorists - North Western Area'. 30 circular walks in Royuston Downs, Weston Giant, Bunyan's Country, Bennington and many many more, illustrated with sketch maps and photographs by the author. Published by Gerrard Publications 1975. Soft cover 95 pages. Excellent condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $6.00



8496/1521 Clunn - Face of London 19338496/1521 Clunn - Face of London 1933

Clunn, Harold P. 'The Face of London The Record of a Century's Changes and Development' Simpkin Marshall 1933 Hardbound 552 Pages Many interesting illustrations Fourth Edition. Soiled. And some foxing. Good condition.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8830. Clunn - Face of London 19608830. Clunn - Face of London 1960

Clunn, Harold P. The Face of London c1940 completely new and revised Edition with over 200 illustrations. Comprehensive coverage with historical background. Extensive index. Published by Spring Books London. Hard cover cloth rubbed and lightly soiled 8vo, 627 pages. End papers show light sign of foxing otherwise excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



8498/3738 Hardingham - London Architecture 20018498/3738 Hardingham - London Architecture 2001

Hardingham, Samantha London A guide to recent architecture published by Ellipsis London Limited 2001 Fifth Edition softcover black and white illustrations excellent condition 15mm x 15mm


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8499/1519 Harris - Islington 19748499/1519 Harris - Islington 1974

Harris, Charles 'Islington' Hamish Hamilton , London , 1974. Cloth hardbound 8vo with jacket 222 pages with 13 introductory pages, 19 Chapters, illustrated with 28 black and white illustrations and colour frontispiece. Includes fold out colour map, illustrated endpapers First Edition. Includes references to Cannon bury and Camden Passage. Dedication on title page. Excellent condition


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



8632/8136 Harwood - Exploring England's Heritage: London 19918632/8136 Harwood - Exploring England's Heritage: London 1991

Harwood, Elain and Saint, Andrew 'Exploring England's Heritage - London'. Softcover. Published by the HMSO 1991 First Edition. Excellent condition. 267 pages with many black and white images. A practical guide book to 200 sites in London and suburbs. As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



8826. Henrey/Ginger - London 19458826. Henrey/Ginger - London 1945

Henrey, Mrs Robert London 1949 quaint post war depiction of London with 16 beautiful full colour plates of water-colour paintings by Phyllis Ginger. Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Hard cover, 8vo, 290 pages. Lightly rubbed cover, minor signs of foxing content and plates as new.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



8491/8156 Hobhouse - A History of Regent Street 19758491/8156 Hobhouse - A History of Regent Street 1975

Hobhouse, Hermione A History of Regent Street. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published by Macdonald and Jane's London 1975 First Edition. Excellent condition. 166 pages with many architectural structural illustrations, old photographic and some colour plates


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8501/3740 Linney - Docks of London 19308501/3740 Linney - Docks of London 1930

Linney, A.G. 'A Pocket Guide to the Docks of London' published by Newton & Company London 1930. 8vo soft cover 60 pages with photographic illustrations. Ultimate comprehensive coverage historic and practical contemporary pre war coverage of the Docks and Dockland their significance and importance etc. Excellent condition as new


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8503/3770 London Shop Survey 1988-898503/3770 London Shop Survey 1988-89

'London Shop Survey 1988-89'. Published by Newman Books Limited. 48,500 retailers listed in street order 249 diagram maps/main shopping areas 1,000 multiple shop firms' head offices. Hardbound useful contemporary reference . As new.


Price:
£4.00 / $6.00



8504/6025 Jerome - Hampton Court 19608504/6025 Jerome - Hampton Court 1960

Jerome, J A (Devised and Edited by) 'Turn Back the Clock at Hampton Court - A short history of the Palace'. The romance and history of the palace told in a series of stories for young and old. Published by Hampton Court Books c1960. 8vo 68 pages. Original clock device attached to cover as a cut out. Soft cover with tear used copy dogged corners. Excellent illustrated coverage and guidebook. Very good condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8823. Moncrieff - London 19298823. Moncrieff - London 1929

Moncrieff, A.R. Hope London with 32 full-page illustrations in colour by various artists include: Ellis Silas, L Deller, Gordon Home, J H Hartley, W L Wylie and others. Text covers The City, St Paul's, The Strand, Parks and Palaces, east End etc First Published by A. & C. Black Ltd. 1910 this edition London 1929 Fourth Edition. Hard cover, 8vo, 267 pages, some signs of general foxing and light use. Illustrative paltes in excellent condition.

Click here for larger image

Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



8505/4557 Nicholson - Westminster Abbey 1065-19658505/4557 Nicholson - Westminster Abbey 1065-1965

Nicholson, Robert and The Dean 'Westminster Abbey 900 Years - The Commemorative Book' 1965. Elongated format non standard size 180mm x 370mm 41 pages History with many illsutations. Lightly used Very Good condition.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8492/8135 Norrie - Walks around London 19848492/8135 Norrie - Walks around London 1984

Norrie, Ian & Bohm, Dorothy 'Walks around London - A Celebration of the Capital.' Softcover, 8vo. Published by Andre Deutsch 1984 First Edition. Eight walks with maps include the City sites; West End etc. Good index and bibliography. Lightly used in very good condition. 217 pages with black and white illustrations.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



8507/5366 Plummer/Shewan - City Gardens 19928507/5366 Plummer/Shewan - City Gardens 1992

Plummer, Brian and Shewan, Don 'City Gardens an open spaces survey in the City of London' published by The Corporation of London and Belhaven Press London 1992. 4to hardcover with a dust jacket. 168 pages well illustrated and comprehensive coverage with surveys and Studies and evaluations. As new


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



8165. Sacket - London Pictorial Memories 19988165. Sacket - London Pictorial Memories 1998

Sacket, Terry London Pictorial Memories The Francis Frith Collection. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published by Waterton Press Limited London 1998. 109 pages with some 150 sepia contemporary photos from mid 19th century onwards. All with extended captions. New as published


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



8336/3751 Waddell - London Art and  Artists 19838336/3751 Waddell - London Art and Artists 1983

Waddell, Heather 'London Art and Artists Guide'. Published by Art Guide Publications London 1983. Softcover elongated format. Illustrated 140 pages. Marked copy in good condition.


Price:
£3.00 / $4.50


On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) >  London (87) >