Home
Contact
Contact Yasha Beresiner
Published books and articles by Yasha Beresiner
Yasha’s CV
Playing Cards
Worshipful Company of Playing Cards
Advertising (drink & tobacco)
1920 – 1970 playing cards
Modern (1970′s +) playing cards
Antiquarian playing cards
Books, magazines & catalogues
Card games & magic
Facsimile playing cards
Ephemera, tokens & markers
Patience
Fashion & glamour
Prints
Proofs & incomplete cards
Souvenir & commemorative
Standard & pretty backs
Tarot and fortune telling
Transformation
Uncut playing card sheets
Albums & Accessories
Freemasonry
Freemasonry books
Certificates, Documents & Summonses
Freemasonry Collectables
Ephemera: Ex Libris, newspapers, leaflets
Esoteric, Occult & Friendly Socs
Jewels, Medals, Tokens, Badges
Glass, belts, ties, spoons, swords
Prints, maps, drawings & photographs
Freemasonry Regalia
Antiquities
Coins
Coins
Funny money, forgeries
Gaming & tokens, Jettons & dice
Military, Sport, Commemorative
Primitive Currency
Maps
Margary & facsimilies
Cartographic Ephemera
Frontispieces, title pages & portraits
Maps, atlases & town plans
Views & topographic prints
Money
Bonds & shares
Cheques & bills
Paper money
Art
Erotica & Nudes
Other paintings
Patrick Cuenot
Photographs
Ephemera
Judaica
Prints
News
Books
Shop
Search
Basket
Checkout
Login
Banks, Banking & Economics
Intercol Shop
>
BOOKS (General), JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275)
>
04118. Banyai - Monetary Law 1978
Banyai, Richard
Monetary Law
Published by Tai Wan Enterprises Co. Ltd. 1978 taipei, The Republic of China. Softcover, 8vo, 224 pages, very good condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£8.00 / $12.64
02797. Barclays Bank Limited (Anon)
Anon "Barclays Bank Limited and its Service" Barclays Bank Limited London 1953, softcover, 12mo, 35 pages, excellent condition. An effective extended prospectus with decorative fold out World Map as Frontis.
Click here for larger image
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£15.00 / $23.70
02044. Barty-King - The Baltic Exchange 1977
Barty-King, Hugh,
The Baltic Exchange. The History of the Unique Market
Published 1977 by the Hutchinson Group. Hardbound 4ro, 431 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering and design engraved on spine. Fly sheet lightly damaged. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£8.00 / $12.64
05328. Burk - Morgan Grenfell 1838-1988
Burk, Kathleen 'Morgan Grenfell 1838-1988 - The Biography of a Merchant Bank' published by Oxford University Press 1989. Founded by the American philanthropist George Peabody the romance of Merchant Banking and the story of the oldest and most illustrious one amongst them. 8vo hardcover with a dust jacket 348 pages. As new
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
01397. Cameron - Bank of Scotland
Cameron, Alan 'Bank of Scotland 1695-1995. A very singular Institution' Hardcover with dust jacket 264 Pages 17 Chapters Beautiful colour illustrations. Chief archivist Alan Cameron reveals the full story, beginning in 1695 with the Bank's foundation by an Act of the Scottish Parliament-a full 12 years- through the industrial revolution and two World Wars, to the present day. As published.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£20.00 / $31.60
02029. Clay - Lord Norman 1957
Clay, Sir Henry,
Lord Norman
. Governor of the Bank of England important biography on banks and banking. Published 1957 by Macmillan and Company Limited. Hardbound 4ro, 495 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on spine fly jacket. Fine condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
01396. Crick & Wadsworth - 100 Years of Joint Stock Banking
Crick, W.F. & Wadsworth, J.E. 'A hundred years of Joint Stock Banking' with a Foreword by The Right Honourable Reginald McKenna Hardcover 464 Pages 13 Chapters + Chart of Absorptions and Affiliations of the Midland Bank. With portrait illustrations and large fold out chart of the Midland Bank activity from 1823. Some water damage to cover. Light foxing good copy with signs of use.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£35.00 / $55.30
01388. Ellis - Heir of Adventure
Ellis, Aytoun 'Heir of Adventure. The story of Brown, Shipley & Co. Merchant Bankers 1810-1960' Hardcover dust jacket 165 Pages 15 Chapters. As new with insert of a complimentary slip dated 5th June 1964. The story of Merchant Banking of which little has been written. Well-illustrated and fascinating insight into the Banking world. Rust mark on dust jacket otherwise as new.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£12.00 / $18.96
01389. Geddes - Inside The Bank of England
Geddes, Philip 'Inside The Bank of England' Hardcover dust jacket 179 Pages 7 Chapters Drawing on in-depth research and exclusive interviews with key city figures. Well illustrated with insight into the many facets of the Banker's Bank, The Old Lady of Thread needle Street. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
03804. Gregory - Westminster Bank
Gregory, T.E.
Westminster Bank Through a Century
Volume I only published by Oxford University Press London 1936 hardcover cloth-bound lightly soiled spine text partly detached endpapers soiled. Intro page vi with tear otherwise content in excellent condition. 396 pages with 7 plates.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£25.00 / $39.50
02043. Hennessy - History of the Bank of England 1992
Hennessy, Elizabeth,
A Domestic History of the Bank of England 1930 -1960
Published 1992 by Cambridge University Press. Hardbound 4ro, 449 pages. Maroon cover with gilt leterring engraved on spine. Flysheet. Excellent condition, as new.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£12.00 / $18.96
02794. Jones - The Money Story
Jones, J. P. "The Money Story" David & Charles Newton Abbot 1972, hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo, 152 pages, well illustrated. History of money from Cowrie Shells and Barter to modern Credit Cards and Finance. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£6.00 / $9.48
03806. Moss - History of TSB
Moss, Michael and Russel, Iain 'An Invaluable Treasure - A history of the TSB' (Trust Savings Bank) published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1994 First Edition hardcover 336 pages with the illustrations drawn from the TSB archives. Comprehensive study and history from 1810 to 1990s. With graphs and statistics. Excellent copy as new.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
02791. Veffer - My 2 Cents Worth
Veffer, Jack
My 2 Cents Worth
Coiners Press Ontario Canada, (1990) soft cover, 8vo, 353 pages, well illustrated, tales by a wide range of well known numismatic '
rare characters'
collectors and dealers include King Farouk of Egypt, King Umberto of Italy, Jascha Heifetz, Albert Pick and many more. Amusing. Autographed by the author. Lightly soiled cover. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£15.00 / $23.70
01391. Weitz - Hitler's Banker
Weitz, John 'Hitler's Banker' 1997 Hardcover dustjacket 361 Pages 25 Chapters well illustrated. A biography of Hjalmar Schacht the eccentric and enigmatic genius born into an impoveished upper-middle-class family became the economic guru of Nazi Germany, financing the creation of Hitler's military regime from the rubble of the devastated Weimar Republic. As new.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£15.00 / $23.70
02803. Withers - National Provincial Bank
Withers, Hartley "National Provincial Bank 1833 to 1933" Printed by Waterlow & Sons Limited London 1933, hardcover, 8vo, 100 pages, Foxed end papers only and soiled edges only otherwise excellent condition. 100th Anniversary high quality presentation copy (to Liverpool London Road Branch - by The Directors). Book printed on one side of each page by the famous security printers. Includes information on Grindlay & Co Limited, Coutts & Co and a comprehensive useful listing of merger and acquired Banks and those incorporated in the National Provincial.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£25.00 / $39.50
Intercol Shop
>
BOOKS (General), JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275)
>
TOP OF PAGE
**sRecentPrefix**
Recently Viewed
**sRecentImageRowPrefix**
**sRecentImageItem**
**sRecentImageRowSuffix**
**sRecentDescRowPrefix**
**sRecentDescItem**
_NAME_
**sRecentDescRowSuffix** **sRecentPriceRowPrefix** **sRecentPriceItem** **sRecentPriceRowSuffix** **sRecentDeleteRowPrefix**
**sRecentDeleteItem**
**sRecentDeleteRowSuffix**
**sRecentSuffix**
**sRecentEmptyList**
Actinic design
|
sitemap