Home
Contact
Contact Yasha Beresiner
Published books and articles by Yasha Beresiner
Yasha’s CV
Playing Cards
Worshipful Company of Playing Cards
Advertising (drink & tobacco)
1920 – 1970 playing cards
Modern (1970′s +) playing cards
Antiquarian playing cards
Books, magazines & catalogues
Card games & magic
Facsimile playing cards
Ephemera, tokens & markers
Patience
Fashion & glamour
Prints
Proofs & incomplete cards
Souvenir & commemorative
Standard & pretty backs
Tarot and fortune telling
Transformation
Uncut playing card sheets
Albums & Accessories
Freemasonry
Freemasonry books
Certificates, Documents & Summonses
Freemasonry Collectables
Ephemera: Ex Libris, newspapers, leaflets
Esoteric, Occult & Friendly Socs
Jewels, Medals, Tokens, Badges
Glass, belts, ties, spoons, swords
Prints, maps, drawings & photographs
Freemasonry Regalia
Antiquities
Coins
Coins
Funny money, forgeries
Gaming & tokens, Jettons & dice
Military, Sport, Commemorative
Primitive Currency
Maps
Margary & facsimilies
Cartographic Ephemera
Frontispieces, title pages & portraits
Maps, atlases & town plans
Views & topographic prints
Money
Bonds & shares
Cheques & bills
Paper money
Art
Erotica & Nudes
Other paintings
Patrick Cuenot
Photographs
Ephemera
Judaica
Prints
News
Books
Shop
Search
Basket
Checkout
Login
Card Games (26)
Intercol Shop
>
BOOKS (General), JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275)
>
Games & Sport: Bridge, Chess, Gaming, Magic &c (78)
>
01096. Beal - Card Games 1987
Beale, George
Card Games
Piccolo, Pan Books Ltd. London 1987. Fully illustrated. Comprehensive guide to card games. 80 pages with several colour plates. Soft bound. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
8418/5014 Cavendish - On Whist 1892
'Cavendish' 'The Laws and Principles of Whist stated and explained and its Practice Illustrated on an original system by means of hands played completely through'. Cavendish on Whist 19th Edition published by Thomas De La Rue & Co. London 1891 hardcover 12mo 294 pages well illustrated. Library withdrawn copy stamped on title page. Water stains lightly soiled and foxed and detached from spine. Rubbed cloth cover with gilt title. Generally good condition gilt edges visible.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£15.00 / $23.70
08472. Cohen - Happy Families New Faces 1992
Cohen, Richard (Editor)
Happy Families - An old game with new faces
Methuen 1997 hard bound 8vo with fly jacket 150 pages. Preface by John Cleese. Twenty comic artists create a new Happy Families include Matt; William Rushton; Barry Fantoni and many others. Full colour full 8vo page illustrations. Amusing as new.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
10351. Culbertson - Card Games: Official Rules 1957
Culbertson, Ely & Albert Mrehead (Co-author) and Geoffrey Mott Smith (Editor)
Culbertson's Card Games Complete with Official Ryles
Arco Publishing 1957 Hard bound faded text on spine 412 pages with some diagrams covering the range of playing card games. Lightly used very good condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
8419/5063 Culberston - On Canasta 1950
Culberston, Ely 'Culberston on Canasta - Official for beginners and advanced players' Teach yorself . . . . learn to win with the greatest master of them all. With Complete Official Laws up to date 1950, effective immediately-approved as standard by leading writers and The Regency Club published by Faber and Faber Limited London 1950. Damaged hardcover 8vo 90 pages. Used copy soiled coil bound good condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
08420 Dawson - Popular Card Games 1933
Dawson, Lawrence H. 'Popular Card Games'. Published by W.D. & H.O. Wills Londin 1933. Hardbound cloth cover gilt title on spine. 12mo 160 pages detailing 15 games and variations described with illustrations some coloured in playing cards and rules given. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8422/0452 Gibson - Pinochle 1974
Gibson, Walter "Pinochle is the name of the game" 1974 published by the USPCC. Soft cover 143 pages with instructions for Three Handed Pinochle; Auction Pibochle and Bidding in Auction Pinnochle. As new.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£4.00 / $6.32
10789. Golick - Learning Through Card Games 1973
Golick Margie,
Learning Through Card Games
Wolfe Publishing Limited 100 pages hard back dust jack illistrated fine condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
(Excluding VAT at 20%)
10786. Goodfellow - Games and Puzzles 1991
Goodfellow, Caroline
A collector's guide to games and puzzles!!<</em>> quintet publishing limited 1991 128 pages hardback dust jack illustrated excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
(Excluding VAT at 20%)
8424/5095 Hervey - Card Games 1974
Hervey, George F. 'The Hamlyn illustrated book of Card Games' published by Hamlyn London 1974. Second Edition 4mo hardcover lightly damaged dust jacket 240 pages.Excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8426/5035 Jacoby - How to Win at Canasta 1949
Jacoby, Oswald 'How to Win at Canasta' published by The World's Work Ltd England 1949. Hardcover ring bound 8vo 63 pages in excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8428/5039 Monkland - Gin Rummy 1946
Monkland, George 'Gin Rummy' with a preface by Charles Graves and Illustrations by Arthur Ferrier published by Arandar books Ltd London 1946. First Edition hardcover with original dust jacket. 8vo 136 pages. Excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£6.00 / $9.48
8429/5009 Negra - O Quee Baralho 1992
Serra Negra, Armando 'O Quee Baralho' published by Editora Brasilliense Brasil 1992 softcover 75 pages with black and white illustrations 12mo. Portuguese text on collecting Playing Card. (similar to Shire Publications) Many illustratioins. Excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8430/5069 Parlett - Card Games 1992
Parlett, David 'The Penguin Book of Card Games' published by Penguin books London Hard first published 1979 This edition 1987 Reprinted 1992. Hard bound 8vo 474 pages. Standard reference on all conceivable card games and how to play them. In excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£12.00 / $18.96
8431/5029 Parlett - Card Games 1979 s/c
Parlett, David 'The Penguin Book of Card Games' published by Penguin books London 1979. Soft cover 8vo 474 pages. Standard reference on all conceivable card games and how to play them. Lightly used in excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£8.00 / $12.64
10605. Parlett - Oxford Guide to Card Games 1990
Parlett, David
The Oxford Guide to Card Games
published by Oxford University Press 1990. Hard bound with dust jacket. 4to 361 pages. Standard reference with some colour plates. Covers 23 Chapters on all conceivable card games and how to play them. Includes Appendices on General Rules of play and National suit systems and a Glossary. In excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£15.00 / $23.70
01170. Pennycook - Book of Card Games 1982
Pennycook, Andrew
The Book of Card Games
Granada Publishing Limited, St. Albans 1982. An extensive catologue of card games from all over the world. 656 pages, soft bound. Very good condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£4.00 / $6.32
8433/5022 Philip - Book of Card Games 1962
Phillips, Hubert 'The Pan Book of Card Games' published by Pan Books Ltd. London 1962 soft cover 8vo. 335 pages with rules and instructions for 50 popular card games and 28 games of patience. Natural paper foxing otherwise excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8435/5019 Pollini - Scopone Scientifico 1956
Pollini, Antonio 'Lo Scopone Scientifico Alla Conquista Del Sette Bello' First Edition published by La Tipografica Varese 1956. Italian text describing the game of Scopa in detail with background about Playing Cards in general. Softcover 12mo 92 pages very good condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£3.00 / $4.74
8436/5055 Pritchard - Card Games 1984
Pritchard, David (edited) 'Card Games' in collaboration with 'Games & Puzzles' Second Edition London 1984. KTG (Know The Game) softcover 4mo (royal folio) 36 pages excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£4.00 / $6.32
8437/5036 Reilly - Canasta c1950
Reilly, Ottilie H. 'Canasta The exciting new card game' Complete official rules and expert instructions on how to play and win. Foreword by Theodore A. Lightner published by Robert Hale Limited London c1950 hardcover 8vo 61 pages ring bound in excellent good condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8438. Root - Fun with Rummy 1980
Root, William S. "
Fun with Games of Rummy
" America's most popular game including Canasta, Bolivia, Samba, and all other popular forms of Canasta. Soft cover booklet published by the USPCC 72 pages includes useful index.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£3.00 / $4.74
10787. Sharp & Piggott - St Michael Book of Games 1977
Sharp Richard & Piggott John,<<em>>!!The St Michael Book of Games Artus Publishing Company 1977 186 pages
Hard cover dust jack illustrated excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
(Excluding VAT at 20%)
8439/5025 Sheinwold - Card Games for Children 1956
Sheinwold, Alfred '101 Best Card Games for Children' Illustrated by Doug Anderson published by A Piccolo Book Pan Books Ltd. London 1956 softcover 8vo 126 pages very good condition almost as new
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
8441/5023 USPCC - Official Rules of Card Games 1991
'The Official Rules of Card Games' published by The United States Playing Card Company USA 1991softcover 8vo 73rd Edition 256 pages As new
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£4.00 / $6.32
10355. Waddington - Illustrated Card Games 1983
Midgley, Ruth (Managing Editor)
Waddingtons Illustrated Card Games
Pan Books 1983 soft cover paper back 8vo 400 pages with exceedingly wide coverage on General and Children's Card Games plus Gambling Games. Patience Games and more. Excellent condition.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£10.00 / $15.80
8442/5061 Wicker - More Card Games 1979
Wicker, Kevin 'More Card Games' published by Ep Publishing Limited First Edition London 1979. KTG (Know The Game) softcover 4mo elongated 39 pages excellent condition
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£4.00 / $6.32
8443/5030 Wood - Popular Card Games 1930
Wood, B.H. & Ings, F.R. 'Popular Card Games - How to Play and Win' published by W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. London c1930. The 20 favourite card games for two or more players, with rules and hints on play. Soft cover 8vo 93 pages printed on low quality paper lightly soiled and general foxing in very good condition. A collector's item.
OUT OF STOCK
In stock
Price:
£5.00 / $7.90
Intercol Shop
>
BOOKS (General), JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275)
>
Games & Sport: Bridge, Chess, Gaming, Magic &c (78)
>
TOP OF PAGE
**sRecentPrefix**
Recently Viewed
**sRecentImageRowPrefix**
**sRecentImageItem**
**sRecentImageRowSuffix**
**sRecentDescRowPrefix**
**sRecentDescItem**
_NAME_
**sRecentDescRowSuffix** **sRecentPriceRowPrefix** **sRecentPriceItem** **sRecentPriceRowSuffix** **sRecentDeleteRowPrefix**
**sRecentDeleteItem**
**sRecentDeleteRowSuffix**
**sRecentSuffix**
**sRecentEmptyList**
Actinic design
|
sitemap