HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


Paper Money, Bonds & Shares (50)

On Line Catalogue > PAPER MONEY, BONDS/SHARES, POSTAL ORDERS (600+)  >  BOOKS (+100) > 

02234. Aiello - World Paper Money 198302234. Aiello - World Paper Money 1983

Aiello, John Collectors Guide and Catalogue of World Paper Money USA 1983. Soft cover large format 215mm x 280mm 125 pages illustrated catalogue of the Paper Money of 185 different countries with complete descriptions and an educational introduction. As new.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



06190. Arkin - Notes & Coins of Israel 1927-199806190. Arkin - Notes & Coins of Israel 1927-1998

Arkin, Yigal 'Banknotes & Coins of Israel 1927-1998' published by Or V'Tseva Ltd Israel 1998 hardcover 4mo (royal folio) 112 pages fully illustrated and comprehensive with full colour plates excellent condition


Price:
£30.00 / $60.00



06110. Baldwin's Ancient Coins & Banknotes 12/200406110. Baldwin's Ancient Coins & Banknotes 12/2004

Baldwin's Auctions auction Number 39 Monday 11 and Tuesday 12 October 2004 softcover 12mo 181 pages fully illustrated


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



04269. Banco Nacional de Cuba - Numismatica Cubana04269. Banco Nacional de Cuba - Numismatica Cubana

Banco Nacional de Cuba - Museo Numismatico 'Numismatica Cubana No.4 July - September 1980' Quarterly publication of the Numismatic Museum of the National Bank of Cuba. Soft cover 55 pages illustrated Spanish text. Single punch hole at top otherwise excellent condition


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



06027. Bank of Canada - Pre-Confederation Currency 196606027. Bank of Canada - Pre-Confederation Currency 1966

Bank of Canada 'Pre-Confederation Currency in Canada' reprinted from annual report for the year 1966. Illustrated. includes early Playing card Money. 8vo softcover 8 pages lightly soiled and used in very good condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



03825. Beresiner - Collector's Guide to Paper Money 03825. Beresiner - Collector's Guide to Paper Money

Beresiner, Yasha 'A Collector's Guide to Paper Money'. Published by Andre Deutsche London and Stein and Day New York 1977. First Edition hardcover with dust jacket. 255 pages with colour plates and black and white illustrations. Standard reference work with extended bibliography. Chapters include Paper Money Oddities, Emergency and History etc. Excellent condition as new.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



05409. Beresiner/Fletcher - Collecting Currency 197505409. Beresiner/Fletcher - Collecting Currency 1975

Beresiner, Yasha and Fletcher G M 'Collecting Currency - A Guide to Numismatics and Notaphily' published by Paramount International Coin Limited London 1075. 12mo softcover 23 pages with illustartions as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



04198. Beresiner/Narbeth - Story of Paper Money 197304198. Beresiner/Narbeth - Story of Paper Money 1973

Beresiner, Yasha & Narbeth, Colin 'The Story of Paper Money' published by David & Charles: Newton Abbot 1973. Hardcover with a dust jacket 112 pages with many black and white illustrations covering the History of currency within its historic context: French Revolution, Siege Notes, Africa and the Middle East, World War II etc. As new
SOLD ON WEB 14/08/06


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



04331. Bevan - English Banknotes04331. Bevan - English Banknotes

Bevan, David 'A Guide to Collecting English Banknotes'. Larson Publications, Surrey 1970. Soft cover 78-page descriptive catalogue of Bank of England, Treasury and Provincial currency. Well illustrated with background historic information. Includes references to Isle of Man and Scotland. As new.


Price:
£3.00 / $6.00



01525. Burstyn - Argentina-Paraguay Currency01525. Burstyn - Argentina-Paraguay Currency

Burstyn, Leon ' Billetes Argentino-Paraguayos ' Buenos Aires 1975. Soft cover 4 page illustrated extract from the Cuadernos de Numismatica published Volume 3 No 13 1975. Fully illustrated paper money issues of the currency following the end of the Triple Alliance war about 1874 and the ruin of the Paraguay economy. Lightly soiled and very fair condition


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



01523. Carbo - Ecuador Currency 195301523. Carbo - Ecuador Currency 1953

Carbo, Luis Alberto 'Historia Monetaria y Cambiaria del Ecuador Desde Epoca Colonial' Quito Ecuador 1953. Soft cover lightly damaged spine intact. 675 pages. Printed and Published by the Banco Central del Ecuador. The complete history of the Paper Money of Ecuador both Private and Government Banks. History, development, statistics and politics of the Bank during specific periods from the Barter days of the Local indigenous population at the time of the Spanish conquest in 1532 to the Modern Banking System of 1953. Essential and reliable source of reference. Rare volume. Some marked text, light signs of use otherwise very fair condition.


Price:
£85.00 / $170.00



03811. Castan/Cayon - Spanish Coins & Paper Money03811. Castan/Cayon - Spanish Coins & Paper Money

Castan, Carlos and Cayon, Juan R. 'Las Monedas Y Billetes Espanoles 1868-1978' Comprehensive illustrated catalogue with colour photos of coins and paper money issues between 1868 and 1978. Spanish text. 116 pages. Excellent condition almost as new


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



03798. Charlton - Canadian Paper Money 1st Ed 198003798. Charlton - Canadian Paper Money 1st Ed 1980

The Charlton Press 'Standard Catalogue of Canadian Paper Money' 1st Edition Ontario 1980. Soft cover 821 pages comprehensive illustrated catalogue including first issue of Playing Card Currency. Secondary use of Playing Cards. Excellent condition.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



04078. Charlton - Canadian Coins & Paper Money 196204078. Charlton - Canadian Coins & Paper Money 1962

Charlton, J E 10th Edition 1962 Standard Catalogue of Canadian Cois, Tokens and Paper Money Fully illustrated 1670 to 1962 including A historical Background of canadian Coinage and Paper Money published by Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin, USA. Hardcover, 8vo, 126 pages in good condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



04193. Crapanzano - Paper Money of Italy 199504193. Crapanzano - Paper Money of Italy 1995

Crapanzano, Guido 'Soldi D'Italia un secolo di cartamoneta' Italian Currency a Century of Paper Money. Lavishly published Catalogue of an exhibition by Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Parma 1995. Comprehensive catalogue with full colour plates and fold outs of full size illustrations with excellent history of all aspects of paper money issues including fiduciary and partisan currency section. English and Italian text throughout. Soft cover large volume 386 pages 8¾" x 11¾". Important source of reference. Minor dust damage to cover otherwise as new


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



03797. Criswell - Confederate Compendium 198703797. Criswell - Confederate Compendium 1987

Criswell, Grover 'Compendium of Paper Money Old Stocks etc' by Criiswell's Publication 1987. Soft cover extensive illustrated catalogue 360 pages with full descriptions. Signed by the author. Partly deskbound otherwise excellent condition.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



07034. Duggleby - English Paper Money 6th Ed07034. Duggleby - English Paper Money 6th Ed

Duggleby 'English Paper Money Treasury and Bank of England Notes 1694-2002'. 6th Edition. Published by Pam West. Surrey. 212 pages. Soft cover. New


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



06039. Gardner - Australasian Currencies 193506039. Gardner - Australasian Currencies 1935

Gardner, Francis 'Some Notes on Australasian Currencies' reprint from article published by The British Numismatic Journal Vol. XXII, 1934-1935. 12mo softcover 27 pages excellent condition


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



04272. Gaudenzi - Coin & Paper Money Poster04272. Gaudenzi - Coin & Paper Money Poster

Gaudenzi (ditta) 'Valutazione e prezzi di Antiche Monete e Cartamoneta' large fold out poster in cover pocket. Full colour depiction of world paper money and coins with valuations. c1970. Cover shows signs of use. Poster as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



03812. Goc - History of Krause Publications03812. Goc - History of Krause Publications

Goc, Michael J 'The History of Krause Publications - Just Plain Chet'. Published by Krause Publications 1992. Soft cover 280 pages mostly biography of Chester (Chet) Krause and his publication empire and many other ventures.. As new


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



04081. Gould - Money of Puerto Rico 196204081. Gould - Money of Puerto Rico 1962

Maurice M. Gould and Lincoln W. Higgie The Money of Puerto Rico Softcover, 8vo, 83 pages with black and white illlustrations, published by Whitman Publishing Company USA 1962. Very good condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



03800. Keller - Notgeld Issuing Authorities 195303800. Keller - Notgeld Issuing Authorities 1953

Keller, Dr Arnold signed copy of his pamphlet 'Die Druckfirmen des Papiergeldes' dated 13 May 1954. 31 page booklet by the greatest authority on Notgeld. German text. Soft cover excellent condition. Rare signature.

Click here for larger image

Price:
£35.00 / $70.00



06315. Kemp - Commonwealth Banknotes 197706315. Kemp - Commonwealth Banknotes 1977

Kemp, Brian Stanley Gibbons Guides: British Empire and Commonwealth Banknotes. First edition published in London 1977. Softcover 32 pages as new


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



06036. Krause - US Paper Money 198506036. Krause - US Paper Money 1985

Krause, Chester L. & Lemke, Robert F. 'Standard Catalog of US Paper Money' Fourth Edition published by Krause Publication 1985 12mo softcover 192 pages with illustrations. Excellent condition


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



04271. Lafaurie - Assignats04271. Lafaurie - Assignats

Lafaurie, Jean 'La Gravure en Taille-Douce et la Cofection des Assignats' 14 page (pages 297 to 308) single side illustrated photocopy of article by the Curator of the Cabinet des Medailles, Bibliotheque Nacionale in Paris France. French text. Faded and stapled.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



01505. Lake - Banknotes 197201505. Lake - Banknotes 1972

Lake, Kenneth "Discovering Banknotes" 1972 England 17 Chapters 55 Pages Soft cover. Early American banknotes; notes designed by Baden-Powell at Mafeking, thousand-year-old paper money from China etc. Good clean condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



02419. Levius - South African Paper Money02419. Levius - South African Paper Money

Levius, Harold P. 'Catalogue of South African Paper Money since 1900 - including Anglo-Boer War & South West Africa Issues'. Published by Harold P. Levius South Africa. First Edition 1972. Soft cover 8vo 72 pages with black and white illustrations signed by author. Rubbed cover otherwise excellent condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



04330. Mackay - Banknotes at War04330. Mackay - Banknotes at War

Mackay, James 'Banknotes at War' Stanley Gibbons publication 1977. Soft cover 24 page booklet well illustrated with history of the use of Currency and paper money at time of war and conflict. Siege Money, Invasion and Occupation money, Military Scrip, Concentration Camp Money; Guerrilla and propaganda money. Useful bibliography. As new.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



03817. Mayer - Antique Stocks and Bonds03817. Mayer - Antique Stocks and Bonds

Mayer 'Igor 1982 - International Price Guide to Antique Stocks and Bonds'. Published by Editions Mayer 1982 France. A guide to collectors and dealers includes catalogue with prices. Soft cover 274 pages. Lightly rubbed edges otherwise excellent condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



05416. Miller - Bank of England Notes 197005416. Miller - Bank of England Notes 1970

Miller, D.M. 'Bank of England and Treasury Notes 1694-1970' published by Minerva Numismatic Handbooks Number Six 1970. Soft cover 49 pages well illustrations. The very first of the guides published own the subject.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



03717. Moser Notgeld Katalog I 1947 Rare Signed03717. Moser Notgeld Katalog I 1947 Rare Signed

Moser, Heinrich F. 'Grosser Notgeld Katalog I' Published Vienna Austria 1947 Volume 1 in 4 parts: 'Niederosterreich' covering the 1920/21 Austrian Notgeld Paper Money issues. Notgeld emergency money. Printed one side only on cheap frail thus naturally wearing paper bound with rope. 36 pages title page signed by the author. Rare first edition collector's item number 3 of limited edition of 300. German text. Light damage to soft cover otherwise in excellent condition. Ex Katen Numismatic Library.


Price:
£40.00 / $80.00



03718. Moser Notgeld Katalog III 1947 Rare Signed03718. Moser Notgeld Katalog III 1947 Rare Signed

Moser, Heinrich F. 'Grosser Notgeld Katalog III' Published Vienna Austria 1947 Volume 3 in 4 parts: 'Die Alpenlander' covering the 1920/21 Notgeld Paper Money issues of Steiermark, Salzburg, Tirol, Kärnten, Vorarlberg and Liechtenstein Notgeld emergency money. Printed on one side only on thick thus naturally worn card bound with rope. 22 pages each of 4 sections signed by the author. Rare first edition collector's item number 2 of limited edition of 300. German text. Light damage to soft cover otherwise excellent condition. Ex Katen Numismatic Library.


Price:
£35.00 / $70.00



06033. Muscalus - Paper Money in Sheets 194906033. Muscalus - Paper Money in Sheets 1949

Muscalus, John A. 'Paper Money in Sheets' published by Lenhart Press, Inc. USA 1949. Full page and half page illustrations of the uncut sheets of banknotes of the various American States from Alabama to Vermont. 12mo 106 pages excellent condition


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



05414. Narbeth - Collect British Banknotes 1st Edition 197005414. Narbeth - Collect British Banknotes 1st Edition 1970

Narbeth, Colin (Editor) 'Collect British Banknotes' published by Stanley Gibbons Ltd. London First Edition1970 later to become Standard Catalogue for English Banknotes by Vincent Duggleby. Soft cover 53 pages fully illustrated covering both Treasury and Bank of England and chapter on errors and misprints etc. Restored damaged spine otherwise lightly used copy in very good condition. Collector's item.


Price:
£3.00 / $6.00



01532. Narbeth - Stamps and Banknotes01532. Narbeth - Stamps and Banknotes

Narbeth, Colin and Lyon, David 'Successful investing in Stamps and Banknotes'. Graham & Trotman London 1975. Hardbound with dust jacket 145 pages with added Catalogue of Private Banks by James Douglas. Well-illustrated investment advice in what was a very active 'Alternative' investment ambiance. Relevant today. A wealth of historical data on rare issues, forgeries and historic events influencing the collectors' market. Some light signs of wear otherwise excellent condition as new.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



01522. Neuce - Paper Money Errors 01522. Neuce - Paper Money Errors

Neuce, Ed 'Price Guide for the Collectors of U.S. Paper Money Errors' Sidney Printing & Publishing Co 1971. Soft cover 38 pages full illustrations of all the type of errors on US currency notes. Interesting 4 page paper on fake errors intended to deceive collectors. As new.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



03799. Persijin - HYPO-Geldscheinsammlung03799. Persijin - HYPO-Geldscheinsammlung

Persijn, Alexander and Jungmann-Stadler, Franciska
'Kostbarkeiten aus der HYPO-Geldscheinsammlung' Paper Money at the Hypo Bank in Munich, Germany. Published by HYPO-BANK AG 1994. Soft cover 87 pages beautifully illustrated with many colour plates of World Paper Money. Now a collector's item. As new




Click here for larger image

Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



01644. Pettersson - Finland Catalogue 197901644. Pettersson - Finland Catalogue 1979

Pettersson, Kurt "Coin and Paper money Catalog of Finland 1811-1979" Helsinki 1979. 8vo soft cover, well illustrated, 122 pages. Annual catalogue on Finnish coins and paper money. Good starter's guide. Finnish and English Text Excellent condition as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



09957. Pick - Autographed History of Paper Money 195909957. Pick - Autographed History of Paper Money 1959

Pick, Albert The History of Paper Money Autographed and dedicated by the author to Gordon Stuart. 79 illustrations of Monetary Notes published by Urbes Verlag Hamburg. 111 pages with black and white illustrations. 142mm x 135mm. Lightly used and soiled cover partly detached in excellent condition


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



04197. Pick - Papermoney Lexicon 197804197. Pick - Papermoney Lexicon 1978

Pick, Albert 'Papiergeld Lexicon' A Lexicon Dictionary of Paper money published by Mosaik Verlag 1978 Munich Germany in German with many illustrations. Hardcover with a dust jacket. 416 pages by the doyen of Paper money and banknotes. Autographed by the author with a personal dedication 8 December 1978. Important and still useful and relevant encyclopaedic work. MArked with highlight and pencil tick to some illustrations otherwise excellent condition. Large volume 7" x 9½"


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



03819. Pick - Papiergeld Sammeln03819. Pick - Papiergeld Sammeln

Pick, Albert 'Papiergeld Sammeln' One of the earliest books on paper money by the Doyen on the subject. Published by Ernst Battenberg Verlag Munchen 1971. First Edition dedicated by the author and signed. Hardcover 151 pages. German text well illustrated. Excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



02787. Pick - World Paper Money 9th Modern02787. Pick - World Paper Money 9th Modern

Shafer, Neil & Cuhaj, George S. (Editors) Albert Pick 's "Standard Catalog of World Paper Money - Modern Issues 1961 - Date" 2003 Krause Publication, Inc. USA 9th edition, volume three, soft cover, 4to, 924 pages, fully illustrated essential source of reference. As new.


Price:
£20.00 / $40.00



02785. Pick - World Paper Money 6th Standard02785. Pick - World Paper Money 6th Standard

Pick, Albert "Standard Catalog of World Paper Money" Krause Publication, Inc. USA, Sixth edition, volume one, Specialised Issues. Banknotes of the Private Banks and enterprises and non-Governmental currency. Hard cover, 4to, 1008 pages, fully illustrated. Used and good condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



05415. Robb - Coins & Banknotes of New Zealand 197605415. Robb - Coins & Banknotes of New Zealand 1976

Robb, Alistair 'Coins, Tokens & Banknotes of New Zealand' 1976 Edition soft cover 50 pages. Comprehensive detailed history well illustrated. 8vo. Soiled cover very good condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



04083. Shafer - Modern US Currency 197104083. Shafer - Modern US Currency 1971

Shafer, Neil A Guide Book of Modern United States Currency 5th Edition A comprehensive illustrated valuation Catalog of All Modern-Size United States Paper Money from 1929 to 1971, with historical data and official totals, also includes complete Catalog Listing of Military Payment Certificates. Published by Western Publishing Company, Inc. USA 1971. Hardcover, 8vo, 160 pages. Signed by Author. Very good condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



05404. Shell - Art & Money 199505404. Shell - Art & Money 1995

Shell, Marc 'Art & Money' published by The University of Chicago Press Chicago & London 1995. 4to hardcover with dust jacket 213 pages with beautiful illustrations and 8 colour plates of examples of Art using currency in all its aspects by well known and other artists world wide and from various periods. Fascinating insight good source of information. As new. The author is Professor at Harvard and Director for the Study of Money and Culture.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



04084. Somer - Canadian Coins, Paper Currency 196904084. Somer - Canadian Coins, Paper Currency 1969

James, Somer The Guide Book of Canadian Coins, Paper Currency and Tokens 1968-1969 fully illustrated. Published by The Canadian Numismatic Publishing Institute. Softcover, 8vo, 116 pages in good condition. Signed by Author.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



01526. Villalba - History of Colombia's Currency 3 Vols01526. Villalba - History of Colombia's Currency 3 Vols

Villalba, Barriga A.M. 'Historia de la Casa de Moneda' Banco de la Republica, Bogota, Colombia 1969. Spanish text. In three volumes 370 pages, 572 pages and 329 pages respectively. Soft cover with light damage and cracked paper on spine. Volume III with some water damage to base not affecting printed area. General signs of use otherwise very fair condition. Volume I dedicated and signed by the author dated December 1970. Standard reference work on all aspects of the currency, both coins and paper money, of Colombia. Origins from the time of the 16th century conquest to modern banking concepts. Illustrated with coins notes and documents. Essential reference covering historical, statistical and political development of the monetary system in the Country. Now rare volumes.


Price:
£150.00 / $300.00



06070. Watson - Coins and Paper Money 197506070. Watson - Coins and Paper Money 1975

Watson, James Stanley Gibbons Guides Number 2: Collecting Coins and Paper Money. First edition published in London 1975 softcover 32 pages as new


Price:
£3.00 / $6.00



03710. Donlon - United States Large Size Paper Money03710. Donlon - United States Large Size Paper Money

Donlon, William P. (Revised by A.M. and Don Kagin) 'United States Large Size Paper Money 1861 to 1923'. Published by A.M. & Don Kagin, Inc. USA Sixth Edition 1979. Soft cover 8vo 172 pages fully illustrated with valuations and historical facts. Excellent condition


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00


On Line Catalogue > PAPER MONEY, BONDS/SHARES, POSTAL ORDERS (600+)  >  BOOKS (+100) >