HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


Rare and Curios, Biography (12)

On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) > 

08835. Ackroyd - Limehouse Golem 199408835. Ackroyd - Limehouse Golem 1994

Ackroyd, Peter Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem The 1880 fictitious murders in the City attributed to the Limehouse Golem incredibly identified as Dan Leno, the Music Hall funniest man on earth . The author's deep love for 19th Century London in evident. Published by Sinclair-Stevenson 1994. Hard cover with a dust jacket, 8vo, 282 pages. As new.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8568/4721 Ashworth - Manufacturer's Ledger 19268568/4721 Ashworth - Manufacturer's Ledger 1926

Ashworth & Co Limited Manchester Manufacturers Ledger Large Tome with manuscript accounting entries from November 1926 complete to December 24th 1926 a total of 602 pages. Leather binding gilt title spine and cloth cover. Rubbed with signs of use. In general excellent condition. Unusual.. Elephant Folio over 15" - 23" tall.


Price:
£25.00 / $50.00



00755. Boswell - Samuel Johnson 192400755. Boswell - Samuel Johnson 1924

Boswell, James/Marshall, Archibald Boswell's Johnson - The Life of Samuel Johnson - Abridged and arranged by A Marshall published by W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. London 1924. Hardcover, 12 mo, 383 pages. Interesting listing of Biographical Notes and six pages of Some New Publications from the publishers. Rubbed cover kightly used copy in very good condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



8571/4504 Charlie Chaplin Special Cinema 2002 8571/4504 Charlie Chaplin Special Cinema 2002

Madrid Spain 'Cinema 2002' Monthly publication 2nd Year Charlie Chaplin Special March 1976 dedicated volume 4to softcover 92 pages in Spanish fully illustrated covering Chaplin's film and private life to time of his death. Excellent condition


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



8572/6218 Doyle - Strand Magazine Round The Fire 18998572/6218 Doyle - Strand Magazine Round The Fire 1899

Newnes, George (Editor) 'The Strand Magazine An Illustrated Monthly' Vol. XVII January to June London 1899. Various articles include 5 stories collectively names 'Round The Fire' by A. Conan Doyle (of Sherlock Holmes fame) : 'Japanned Box; The Jew's Breast Plate; B24; The Latin Tutor and The Brown Hand. Illustrations by Sidney Paget. Hardcover 8vo. 820 pages black and white illustrations. Soiled pages and well used copy rebound- in leather with spine tile and 'Volume 17'.

Click here for larger image

Price:
£20.00 / $40.00



06396. Edwards - Pugilists of the World 1st Edition 189406396. Edwards - Pugilists of the World 1st Edition 1894

Edwards, Billy (Ex-Champion Light Weight) The Portrait Gallery of Pugilists of England, America, Australia from James J. Corbett running back to Tom Sayers with 96 biographical sketches (Billy Edwards, Arthur Chambers, Pat Killen, Jimmy Carroll, Joe Coburn, Tommy Kelly, Mike Daly, Bob Fitzsimmons, Jim Fell, Jake Kilrain) and authentic records of their victories and defeats embracing the man of note of all nations connected with the pugilistic arena. Published by the Pugilistic Publishing Co Lodnon & Philadelphia 1894 First Edition.

370mm x 290mm book with 40 large reproductions backed with biographic text in two pages Touched-up large size 190mm x 280mm photographs with name and nickname of the respective boxers taken in artificial "photo booth". In need of rebinding. The original cloth covers are well worn and lightly damp stained. The spine intact and detached. End paper and first 3 pages are detached though intact with cello-tape markings. Edges at start and end of the book are lightly flailed with some tear damage. Majority of portraits in excellent condition undamaged and intact. Very striking images of the most important prize fighters in history. A rare and desirable volume.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£375.00 / $750.00



08832. Evans/Gainey - The Lodger: Jack the Ripper 199508832. Evans/Gainey - The Lodger: Jack the Ripper 1995

Evans, Steward P and Gainey, Paul The Lodger. The Arrest and Escape of Jack the Ripper Published by Century in 1995. Hard cover with a dust jacket, 8vo, 275 pages, plate photographic illustrations. City Map inside front and back covers. A new theory that Jack the Ripper escapaded police custody in London and continued his murders in the USA. Excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



08833. Evans/Skinner - Jack the Ripper Letters 200108833. Evans/Skinner - Jack the Ripper Letters 2001

Evans, Steward P and Skinner, Keith Jack the Ripper. Letters from Hell. Published by Sutton Publishing Limited 2001. Hard cover with dust jacket, 8vo, 306 pages with illustrations many in colour. A comprehensive collection of illustrations from orriginal home office and police files. As new.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



8573/6034 Gulley - The Compleat Imbiber 1957 8573/6034 Gulley - The Compleat Imbiber 1957

Gulley, George (Editor) 'The Compleat Imbiber - The Magazine of The House of Gilbey' published in London Spring/Summer 1957. Fun magazine with elaborate and colourful artwork and articles. Softcover cut leaving only title in upper left (Book starts on page 3). Used copy. 12mo 54 pages well illustrated very good condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



08166. Hinde - Domesday Book 200208166. Hinde - Domesday Book 2002

Hinde, Thomas (Editor) The Domesday Book England's Heritage, Then and now. Hardcover with a dust jacket worn at edges. Excellent detailed refernce work with maps and illustrations bringing the 900 year old document to life. Published by Greenwich Editions London 2002. 351 pages. Excellent condition.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



8574/4720 Tennyson - Enid 18688574/4720 Tennyson - Enid 1868

Tennyson, Alfred 'Enid' illustrated by Gustave Dore published by Edward Moxon England 1868. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. First Edition. Hardbound with total 9 beautiful steel engravings divided by protective sheets include Frontis and 'Yniol'; 'Enid and the Countess'; 'Geraint Charges the Bandits'; 'Enid tends Geraint' etc. 107 pages. Gilt edges with several detached pages complete collated contents generally very clean and excellent condition. Cover somewhat worn and used original red morocco grain cloth with gilt & black borders & central gilt title design on front cover spoiled and grubby. Attractive content with poor binding.


Price:
£55.00 / $110.00



8575/3027 Wilson - History of Prince Lee Boo 18008575/3027 Wilson - History of Prince Lee Boo 1800

Wilson, Captain 'The History of Prince Lee Boo, Native of the Pelew Islands, Brought to England' Published by Newberry London early edition c1800. 24mo 90mm x 140mm cloth bound detached cover lacking spine and Frontis piece and title page. 180 pages. Worn and used with two good wood print illustrations. A poor copy of a rare book. Intact and complete pagination in good condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00


On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) >