HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


City, East End & History (32)

On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) >  London (87) > 

8516/8133 Ackroyd - London The Biography 20008516/8133 Ackroyd - London The Biography 2000

Ackroyd, Peter 'London The Biography'. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Published by Chatto & Windus London 2000 First Edition. Wondereful detailed fascinating refernce. As new. 822 pages with many plates some colur.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



8523/2944 Anon - A History of London's River8523/2944 Anon - A History of London's River

Anon author and published "A History of London's River" 14 page booklet with excellent history from Roman times to the present. Sepia illustrations. Excellent condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



8524/2957 Anon - The City of London 19308524/2957 Anon - The City of London 1930

Anon "The City of London - A book reprinted from the special number of The Times". The Times Publishing Company Limited London c1930. Hardcover, 4to, 232 pages. Single sided plates and many illustrations and articles by various authors on all aspects of the City. Exceptionally interesting. Signs of use and in general excellent condition.


Price:
£35.00 / $70.00



8525/2945 Anon - The London of London 19568525/2945 Anon - The London of London 1956

Anon "The London of London", The London Assurance by Newman Neame Limited London 1956, hardcover, 12m0, 32 pages, amusing illustrations, lighted hearted look at London life with an insurance angle. Lightly soiled in generally excellent condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



2673. Bateman - Gladiators at The Guildhall 20002673. Bateman - Gladiators at The Guildhall 2000

Bateman, Nick Gladiators at The Guildhall. The story of London's Roman amphitheatre and medieval Guildhall published by Museum of London Archaeology Service 2000. Colourful illustrations and many explanatory diagrams etc. Fascinating insight into the discovery of the Roman Amphitheatre at Guildhall. Soft cover, 8vo, 92 pages. Excellent condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



8526/1516 Bell - The Great Fire of London 19518526/1516 Bell - The Great Fire of London 1951

BELL, Walter G 'The Great Fire of London 1666' Bodley Head, London First published 1920 this edition Reprinted 1951. Hardbound cloth with original jacket. 8vo 387 pages 41 photo illustrations, plans and drawings. 17 Chapters wit extended appendices include letters and contemporary accounts and official narratives etc. Exceptional condition.


Price:
£25.00 / $50.00



8527/1517 Bell - The Great Plague in London 19518527/1517 Bell - The Great Plague in London 1951

BELL, Walter G 'The Great Plague in London 1665' Bodley Head, London First published 1924 this edition Reprinted 1951. Hardbound cloth with original jacket. 8vo 361 pages 40 photo illustrations and reprints, plans and drawings. 14 Chapters with extended appendices include Post Mortem examination of a plague victim etc. Exceptional condition.


Price:
£25.00 / $50.00



8529/0203 Beresiner - City of London Masonic Guide 20068529/0203 Beresiner - City of London Masonic Guide 2006

Beresiner, Yasha 'The City of London: A Masonic Guide' published by Lewis Masonic London September 2006. Soft cover approximately 100 historic and topical illustrations 95pp. Looking at the involved and intricate Masonic connection of the City of London and the History of the Craft whilst walking the narrow streets and alley ways of the Square Mile. A practical guide and a bedtime read all in one. As new. (NOTE: This item is a duplicate of Item 0284.)

If requested, the author will be glad to sign and personally dedicate copies.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8530/6318 Bondeson - The London Monster 20028530/6318 Bondeson - The London Monster 2002

Bondeson, Jan 'The London Monster - A Sanguinary Tale'. A century before Jack the Ripper a 'monster' terrorised 18th century England. Historical facts well researched. Published by Da Capo Press USA 2002 softcover 8vo 241 pages black and white illustrated


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



8531/5397 Bruce - Memories of the City of London 19318531/5397 Bruce - Memories of the City of London 1931

Bruce, A. K. 'Memories and Monuments in the Streets of the City of London' published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. London First Publication 1931. Hardcover 8vo cloth library withdrawn copy with large book plate. Comprehensive coverage of the well known Square Mile sites in their historic content. 237 pages. Excellent condition


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8829. Fishman - East End 1888  19888829. Fishman - East End 1888 1988

Fishman, W.J. East End 1888. A year in a London borough among the labouring poor Published by Duckworth. Published 1988. An excellent history of Tower Hamlets in the year 188 as an example of the history and social standing of the area in Victorian times. Masonic Ex Libris pasted on inside cover. Hard cover, 8vo, 343 pages, excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8515/8132 Girling - The City of London 1989 8515/8132 Girling - The City of London 1989

Girling, Brian 'Images of England - The City of London'. Softcover 8vo. 128 pages with a wonderful collection of 200 old photographs between 1860 and 1960 of the 'Square Mile' sites as well as Celebrations and Ceremonies. Entertaining and attractive book. Published by Tempus Publishing Ltd. 1998 First Edition. As new.


Price:
£7.00 / $14.00



8535/2948 Hearsey - Young Mr Pepys 19738535/2948 Hearsey - Young Mr Pepys 1973

Hearsey, John E. "Young Mr Pepys" Constable, Devon 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo, 307 pages. Excellent interpretation and a view of Pepys from his diaries. As new.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



8536/3754 Hope - My Lord Mayor 19898536/3754 Hope - My Lord Mayor 1989

Hope, Valerie 'My Lord Mayor - Eight Hundred years of London's Mayoralty'. Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1989. Hardcover 225 pages with good illustrations. Masonic bookplate pasted to inside front cover. Excellent condition.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00




Related products:
1. 05609. Vanity Fair Lord Mayor Keyser 1887

8537/2952 Inewood - A History of London 20008537/2952 Inewood - A History of London 2000

Inwood, Stephen "A History of London", Papermac London 2000, soft cover, 8vo, 1111 pages. Heavily researched bringing aspects of the whole of London to life. Excellent reliable source. Well illustrated. Minor signs of use otherwise as new.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



8539/3757 Jones - Thames Triumphant 19458539/3757 Jones - Thames Triumphant 1945

Jones, Sydney R. 'Thames Triumphant'. Published by The Studio Publications London 1945. Hardcover 272 pages with many illustrations. Standard reference. Badly water damaged and poor condition. Text perfectly legible pages. Important reliable source. Price reflect the condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8521/8155 Latham - The Illustrated Pepys 1985  8521/8155 Latham - The Illustrated Pepys 1985

Latham, Robert (Selected and Edited by) The Illustrated Pepys from Diary. Softcover. Published by Bell & Hyman Limited London 1985. Used copy with matkings. Excelent refernce source with many colour plates. Very good condition. 240 pages.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



08162. Leapman - Book of London 199508162. Leapman - Book of London 1995

Leapman, Michael (Editor) The Book of London. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1995. Lacks title page otherwise excellent condition. 320 pages many colour illustrations. Compilation of articles by best known London experts: Peter Barber of the British Library, Marcel Berlins of the Times, Stella Bingham and more journalist and other London experts. Good section on the City. Large volume well illustrated with extensive index.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8541/4790/29 Lysons - Environs of London 5 Vols 1792/58541/4790/29 Lysons - Environs of London 5 Vols 1792/5

LYSONS, The Rev DANIEL 'The environs of London: being An Historical Account of the Towns, Villages, and Hamlets, Within Twelve Miles of that Capital: interspersed with Biographical Anecdotes.' Edited by A Strahan for T Cadell (Jun and W Davies). Five Volumes complete Volumes I to IV London, 1792/5. First Edition. 4to. Plus 'An Historical Account Of Those Parishes In The County Of Middlesex Which Are Not Described In The Environs Of London' London 1800. Volume I: 'County of Surrey 1792' 600 pp including index, 27 plates and 'A Map of . . . Surrey. . '. Volume II: 'County of Middlesex 1795' 650 pp inc indexes, 16 plates and 'A Map of . . . Middlesex'. Volume III: 'County of Middlesex 1795' includes Hendon, Islington, Kensington, Stanmore Magna. 706 pp 12 plates. Volume IV: 'Counties of Herts, Essex & Kent 1796' 726 pp 13 plates and 'A Map . . of Kent and Essex . .'. Volume V 1800: 316 pp, 17 plates and text covering Ashford, Hampton, Sheperton to Uxbridge. Collated complete with a total of 85 plates, maps, fold out plans, some aquatinted all in excellent condition.230mm x 290mm Volumes I-III are from one set with matching marbled paper original calf binding and intact though worn and well used with leather titles visible though torn. Large heraldic bookplate of Jonathan Pytts Esq pasted to inside cover. Volume IV with decorative gilt border cover nearly detached and elaborate gilt spine and ex Libris of Sir Robert Throckmorton Bart. Volume five green cloth rebound worn and added to the set. Five volumes in need and suitable for professional rebinding. Content with title and first pages showing some foxing and light soiling otherwise generally in excellent condition internally very clean and almost entirely free of foxing with some wormholes in introductory pages to Volume II. In need of rebinding.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£625.00 / $1,250.00



8542/4815/55 Mayhew - Criminal Prisons of London 19718542/4815/55 Mayhew - Criminal Prisons of London 1971

Mayhew - , Henry and Binny, John 'The criminal prison of London & scenes of prison life' Frank Cass & Co London New Impression 1971. Facsimile reprint of the original edition published in London by Griffin Bohn in 1862. Hardbound 634 pages with all the original charts, photographs & graphics including fold outs. Dust jacket lightly rubbed otherwise book is in excellent condition.



Click here for larger image

Price:
£100.00 / $200.00




Related products:
1. 03486. Jailor London Cries 1819/1839

8520/8153 Milne - Roman London 19958520/8153 Milne - Roman London 1995

Milne, Gustav Roman London. An English Heritage book. Published by B.T. Batsford Softcover, 8vo. fascinating reliable historically with illustrations by a founder member of the Museum of London.. As new. 128 pages with maps and illustrations.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



8514/8131 Newal - Japan and the City of London 19968514/8131 Newal - Japan and the City of London 1996

Newall, Sir Paul 'Japan and the City of London'. by the Past Lord Mayor of the City of London (1993/4) explaining why Japan chose the City to focus its overseas financial investments. Hardcover with a dust jacket, 8vo. Published by Athlone Press London 1996 First Edition. 181 pages. As new


Price:
£7.00 / $14.00



8164. Pitkin (Publ) - St Paul's Cathedral Guide8164. Pitkin (Publ) - St Paul's Cathedral Guide

Lavishly illustrated guide St Paul's Cathedral Official Guide Book. Softcover. Published by Pitkin Unichrome Ltd. 2001. As new. 48 pages with excellent illustrations. A message from the Dean John Moses.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



8518/8130 Reid - All Change in the City 19888518/8130 Reid - All Change in the City 1988

Reid, Margaret 'All Change in the City - The Revolution in Britain's Financial Sector'. Historic and contemporary coverage of the City of London and its financial standing very much relevant today by a leading journalist of the time. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Published by Macmillan Press 1988 first Edition. Excellent condition. 288 pages.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8163. Richardson - Annals of London 20008163. Richardson - Annals of London 2000

Richardson, John The Annals of London A Year-by-Year Record of a Thousand Years of History. Soft cover. Published by Cassell Paper Backs 2000 First Edition. 408 pages. A year to year chronological listing of events with illustrations and maps starting in 1065 with the Building of Westminster Abbey and ending with a diagrammatic representation of London 2000 Financial City. Comprehensive index. Exceedingly useful reference. Large tome with a lot of images. Protective plastic cover. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



8546/2937 Rowlandson - The Microcosm of London 19438546/2937 Rowlandson - The Microcosm of London 1943

Rowlandson, T & A.C.Pugin (Text by John Summerson) "The Microcosm of London" Peguin Books Limited The King Penguin Book London and New York 1943. Hardbound 12mo, 31 pages and 16 full colour reproduction plates of the best of Rowlandson's prints of the early 1800s. Lacks spine lightly soiled otherwise excellent example.


Price:
£18.00 / $36.00



8511/8129 Shiers - Entirely by the Way 19918511/8129 Shiers - Entirely by the Way 1991

Shiers, Robert 'Entirely by the Way'. An A to Z of Street and place names in alphabetic order with IV appendices on Southwark, Cheapside, Moorgate and Tyburn. Excellent. Softcover, 8vo. Published by T & P Douglas 1991 First Edition. As new. 211 pages with black and white photographs.


Price:
£7.00 / $14.00



8510/8121 Sinclair - Lights out for the Territory 19978510/8121 Sinclair - Lights out for the Territory 1997

Sinclair, Iain 'Lights out for the Territory'. Soft cover, 8vo. Published by Granta Books London 1997. Sinclair has been nicknamed 'archaeologist of the present'. The book delves into every aspect of London life. Very lightly used copy in excellent condition. 385 pages with black and white photographs.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



8754. Stow's Survey of London 1603/19608754. Stow's Survey of London 1603/1960

Wheatley H B (Introduction by) Stow's Survey of London published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd London Everyman's Library Series No 589. 1960. Hardcover, 8vo, 533 pages. WithMap of Stow's london by Bartholomew. Standard and classical refernce on early Lonon first published 1603. Tear to pre-title page. Very lightly used in good condition.


Price:
£12.00 / $24.00



8522/8158 Tames - City of London Past 19998522/8158 Tames - City of London Past 1999

Tames, Richard City of London Past. Hardcover with a dust jacket. Published by Historical Publications London 1999. As new. 144 pages with black and white old photographic illustrations withe xtended captions. Fascinating source of visual information


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



8519/8157 Weinreb - The London Encyclopaedia 19838519/8157 Weinreb - The London Encyclopaedia 1983

Weinreb, Ben & Hibbert, Christopher (Editors) The London Encyclopaedia. Published by Macmillan London Limited 1983. The absolute standard source of reference heavily illustrated and totally reliable. As new. Softcover. Large tome 1060 pages.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



8548/1514 Weymouth - Of London and Londoners 19518548/1514 Weymouth - Of London and Londoners 1951

Weymouth, Anthony 'Of London and Londoners' Williams & Norgate 1951. Hard bound with original dust Jacket somewhat torn. 302 pages 25 chapters include Roman London, The Plague and Fire, Personalities of the 18th Century etc etc. Good illustrations include St Paul's Cathedral before the Fire, Tyburn Turnpike in the early 18th century, London bridge in 1616 and much more. Some foxing otherwise good condition.Vouxhall Gardens in the same century and portraits of three noblemen-all famous for different reasons-The Dukes of Queensberry, Chandos and Bridgewater.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00


On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) >  London (87) >