HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


Travel & Topography (14)

On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) > 

00653. Colombia Pictorial Geography 1869/197100653. Colombia Pictorial Geography 1869/1971

Safray, Charles & Andre, Eduard Geografia Pintoresca de Colombia - Pictorial Geography of Colombia in 1869. New Granada as seen by two French travellers in the 20th century. Edited by Eduardo Acevedo Latorre 2nd Edition Litografia Arco, Bogotá 1971. Large 320cm x 420cm hardbound with damaged dust jacket. 182 pages with Spanish text and many hundred single sheet or two to a sheet facsimile illustrations of Colombian related themes all captioned. Artists and or engraver's names from then originals include C H Barbant, Bertramo, H L Dierano and many others. Black and white attractive important source. Excellent condition


Price:
£55.00 / $110.00



03918. Albin - Isle of Wight 181803918. Albin - Isle of Wight 1818

Albin, John 'A Companion to the Isle of Wight; comprising the History of the Island and the description of its local scenery, as well as all objects of curiosity Eighth Edition Longman, Hurst London 1818. Attached at the end is a map dated 1807 with the dedication: To the R H Lord Fitz Harris Governor of the Isle of Wight this map of the Island is inscribed . . John Albim' 590mm x 400 uncoloured original map engraved by S Neele, with very minor tears and prominent folds in excellent condition. Good detail with inset town plan of 'Town of Newport'. 110 pages 8vo with half leather and cloth binding. Gilt edges at top. Very good condition.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£130.00 / $260.00



04001. Barber - Picturesque Isle of Wight  183004001. Barber - Picturesque Isle of Wight 1830

Barber, T 'Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from original drawings Accompanied by Historical and Topographical descriptions. Published by Simpkin & Marshall London 1834. Total of 40 engravings and map Isle of Wight 290mm x 240mm by Simpkin & Marshall uncoloured Some light foxing generally excellent condition. Cloth binding worn corners and used with leather spine and gilt title

Click here for larger image

Price:
£160.00 / $320.00



04018. Barber - Picturesque Isle of Wight  183404018. Barber - Picturesque Isle of Wight 1834

Barber, T 'Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from original drawings Accompanied by Historical and Topographical descriptions. Published by Simpkin & Marshall London 1834. Total of 40 engravings and map Isle of Wight 290mm x 240mm by Simpkin & Marshall uncoloured. Foxed title page some light foxing throughout prints generally in excellent condition. Green cloth binding lightly detached, worn corners and used.

Click here for larger image

Price:
£150.00 / $300.00



02730. Brannon - Picture of the Isle of Wight 184502730. Brannon - Picture of the Isle of Wight 1845

Brannon, George Picture of the Isle of Wight, or the Expeditious Traveller's Index to its prominent Beauties & Objects of Interest - Compiled especially with reference to those numerous visitors who can spare but two or three Days to make the Tour of the Island' 1845. Printed and Published by George Brannon, Wootton, Isle of Wight. Original cloth illustrated green cover worn corners. General foxing throughout in good condition. 21 attractive engravings in excellent condition and 'A new and corrected map of the Isle of Wight designed in a manner peculiarly calculated to assist pleasure Visitors in their excursion thro' the Island ' dated 1847 with detailed Key to Remarkable Objects in the Island'. Lower section dedicated to 'Outline of the Southern Coast of England'. Extended text. Several folds some with natural tear. Good clean condition 330mm x 300mm

Click here for larger image

Price:
£140.00 / $280.00



8635/3605 Credo - Zulu Witch Doctor 19778635/3605 Credo - Zulu Witch Doctor 1977

Credo, Vusa'mazulu Mutwa, 'My People - Writings of a Zulu Witch-Doctor' Penguin Books London 1977. 332 pages soft cover. A transliteration of South African oral traditions by a practicing witch Doctor. Used copy with detached from cover otherwise good copy.


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



8636/3783 Dauncey - Papuan Pictures 19138636/3783 Dauncey - Papuan Pictures 1913

Dauncey, H M (of Delena, Papua) 'Papuan Pictures'. Published by London Missionary Society 1913. Hardcover with colour illustration. 8vo 184 pages with 63 illustrations from photographs by the author. Colour plate as frontis piece. Excellent insight every aspect of life in this primitive society: games. Sorcerer, dance, Christmas, medicine &c. Damaged spine good clean condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



8638/8046 Green - Pictures from Bible Lands 18608638/8046 Green - Pictures from Bible Lands 1860

Samuel G. Green (Editor) 'Pictures from Bible Lands Drawn with Pen and Pencil' hard bound very decorative vgilt titled cover and spine. 200 pages with many (hundred plus) sketches by well known artists include Edward Whymper (1840-1911) and many single blank-reverse plates of: Lebanon, from Beirut; Interior of the Agora; Balbec; Rabbath Ammon; Nebi Yunas; Babylonian Jews etc etc Published by The Religious Tract Society c1860.

Notes: Samuel Green was an English Baptist clergyman who became book editor of the Religious Tract Society in London in 1876. He authored many books on the Bible, church history and related subjects including Handbook to the Hebrew of the Old Testament.

Edward Whymper was the son of an artist born in London and first became well known for his alpine scenery sketches. He was a mounteneer and explorer and successfully completed the ascent of Mont Pelvoux in 1861 among many others. Larger Image of Lebanon, from Beirut.

Click here for larger image

Price:
£110.00 / $220.00



8639/4796/36 Grose - Antiquities of England & Wales 1773/768639/4796/36 Grose - Antiquities of England & Wales 1773/76

Grose, Francis 'The Antiquities of England and Wales' Four-volume set. Published by S Hooper, London, Volume I MDCCLXXIII (1773). Subsequent Volumes 1774, 1775 and 1776 respectively. Original full-leather binding varying quality for each volume generally rubbed and detached in need of rebinding of all four volumes. Content in very good condition only occasional water stain in general no foxing or marks. 330mm x 250mm. Marbled end papers with marginal damage. Engraved Frontis to each volume with approximately 377 copper engraved views and plans of towns, castles, ruins, priories, churches, bridges etc. by Jukes, Grimm, Godfrey etc. Volumes I & II with red coat of arms bookplate of Sir C C W Domoile - Baronet.



Click here for larger image

Price:
£675.00 / $1,350.00



8632/8136 Harwood - Exploring England's Heritage: London 19918632/8136 Harwood - Exploring England's Heritage: London 1991

Harwood, Elain and Saint, Andrew 'Exploring England's Heritage - London'. Softcover. Published by the HMSO 1991 First Edition. Excellent condition. 267 pages with many black and white images. A practical guide book to 200 sites in London and suburbs. As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



8640/4816/56 Hay - Western Barbary 18448640/4816/56 Hay - Western Barbary 1844

Hay, John H. Drummond 'Western Barbary: Its Wild Tribes and Savage Animals' London John Murray, 1844 8vo 177 pages with added music sheet 'Moorish Ode'. Markings and manuscript annotations to title page. Generally in good condition original half leather binding with marbled boards with rubbed gilt spine title.


Price:
£35.00 / $70.00



8641/4817/57 Old Rugbaean - Rugby School 18488641/4817/57 Old Rugbaean - Rugby School 1848

Old Rugbaean 'Recollections of Rugby' Published in London by Hamilton & Adams dated 1848 First edition 180 pages 8vo about Rugby School where the game of Rugby Football was accidentally invented. Engraved print of 'The School from the Close' attached to title page. Chapters on Old Customs, Football (Rugby), Sketched of School Life, Fishing etc. Wonderful study of mid-19th century school life in particular. Cloth bound with gilt logo original. A little soiled and used in general good condition. A rare book.



Click here for larger image

Price:
£50.00 / $100.00



8643/826. Picard - Armenia, Greek & Russian Orthodox &c 1738 8643/826. Picard - Armenia, Greek & Russian Orthodox &c 1738

PICART, BERNARD Volume Five Dutch edition dated 1738 (translated from the first French edition, 1721-1725) Full title reads: "Naaukeurige beschrijving der uitwendige godtsdienst-plichten, kerkzeden en gewoontens van alle volkeren der waereldt; in een historisch verhaal, met eenige naaukeurige verhandelingen ontvouwen, door verscheiden aanmerkingen opgeheldert, en in kunstige tafereelen afgemaalt:geteekent door Bernard Picard in Vyfde deel". Published in Amsterdam, Rotterdam and En's Gravenhage 1738. Large size folio volume 5 only of 6 volumes. In this volume 17 Plates with 22 engravings all high quality and detail relevant to ARMENIAN CHURCH; GREEK ORTHODOX; RUSSIAN ORTHODOX; LUTERAN CHURCH. Original board binding somewhat ruff edges. Fine large-size copy.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£800.00 / $1,600.00



8644/4810/50 Richardson - Old English Mansions 18428644/4810/50 Richardson - Old English Mansions 1842

Charles Richardson 'Old English mansions, their Furniture, Gold & Silver Plate &c'. Published by T. Mc. Lean May 1842. Second Series 12 plates consisting of decorative text surrounded by extended illustrations and litho printing of architecture and furniture followed by 22 plates (one large fold-out) titled Lithographic lustrations of English mansions and architecture of both exterior and interior views. Pages show signs of foxing throughout otherwise very good condition. Original cover with green cloth and red leather spine, gilt lettering. Large volume including prints 500mm x 330mm


Click here for larger image

Price:
£220.00 / $440.00


On Line Catalogue > BOOKS, JOURNALS, MAGAZINES, CATALOGUES (275) >