HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


History, Philosophy, Symbolism, Religion & Jurisprudence (30+)

On Line Catalogue > FREEMASONRY & ESOTERICA (200+) >  Books (200+) > 

03701. Andrews - Rediscovery of America03701. Andrews - Rediscovery of America

Andrews, Stuart 'The Rediscovery of America Transatlantic Crosscurrents in an Age of Revolution'. Published by Macmillan Press Ltd 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket.. 257 pages with references to freemasonry. As new


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



01795. Anon - Search for Truth 195001795. Anon - Search for Truth 1950

The Search for Truth by an Associate Member of the Lodge of Living Stones, No. 4957. Published by The Purbeck Press. 8vo 46 pages Fine condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



00024. Batham - Collected Prestonian Lectures II 198300024. Batham - Collected Prestonian Lectures II 1983

Batham, Cyril (editor) The Collected Pretonian Lectures Volume II 1961-1974 Quatuor Coronati London 1983. Hardbound with dust jacket 242 pages presenting the annual and only official UGLE lectures by prominent Masonic scholars and others on a range of themes include: A R Hewitt on The History of the Grand Lodge of England,, Eric Ward on 'The word', Rev Canon R Tydeman on Master Masons, Terry Haunch, Colin Dyer and N Barker Cryer among many more. Ecellent condition as new.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



00284. Beresiner - City of London Masonic Guide 200600284. Beresiner - City of London Masonic Guide 2006

Beresiner, Yasha 'The City of London: A Masonic Guide' published by Lewis Masonic London September 2006. Soft cover approximately 100 historic and topical illustrations 95pp. Looking at the involved and intricate Masonic connection of the City of London and the History of the Craft whilst walking the narrow streets and alley ways of the Square Mile. A practical guide and a bedtime read all in one. As new. (NOTE: This item is a duplicate of Item 8529/203)

If requested, the author will be glad to sign and personally dedicate copies.


Price:
£9.99 / $14.99



00746. Brydon - Rosslyn History of Guilds & Masons 199400746. Brydon - Rosslyn History of Guilds & Masons 1994

Brydon, Robert Rosslyn - A History of the Guilds The Masons and the Rosy Cross Midlothian 1994 Soft cover 24 pages privately printed by the author. Comprehensive brief history well illustrated also with diagrams. 185mm x 250mm as new.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



00285. Carr - Freemason at Work 1976  1st Ed00285. Carr - Freemason at Work 1976 1st Ed

Carr, Harry The Freemason at Work QCCC Private publication 1st edition published 1976. Hardbound with fly jacket lightly damaged. 425 pages questions and answers well illustrated. Standard work of reference on every conceivable aspect of Craft and Royal Arch Masonry and other Orders beyond. Compiled from questions sent into QC Lodge and replies published in the summonses. Essential work of reference. Excellent copy.


Price:
£12.00 / $18.00



01712. Carr - Freemason at Work 197801712. Carr - Freemason at Work 1978

Carr, Harry The Freemason at Work QCCC Private publication fifth impression 1978 (1st published 1976). Hardbound lacks fly jacket. 425 pages questions and answers well illustrated. Standard work of reference on every conceivable aspect of Craft and Royal Arch Masonry and other Orders beyond. Compiled from questions sent into QC Lodge and replies published in the summonses. Essential work of reference. Used copy in good clean very fine condition.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



00352. Carr & Others - Grand Lodge 1717-1967  00352. Carr & Others - Grand Lodge 1717-1967

Various authors 'Grand Lodge 1717-1967' printed for the United Grand Lodge of England, The University Press Oxford 1967. Hardcover 335 pages containing 5 papers by leading Masonic scholars well illustrated with 5 additional Appendices. Articles include: Harry Carr on Freemasonry before Grand Lodge; Terry Haunch 1717-1751; James Stubbs Grand Secretary on the Last 50 years; also Masonry and Religion; Provincial Grand Lodge; Overseas and Military Lodges; Supreme Grand Chapter and more. Important and authoritative. Light water stain on cover otherwise excellent condition as new.



<B>Click here</B> for larger image

Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



01190. Collected Prestonian Lectures Vol I 1967  01190. Collected Prestonian Lectures Vol I 1967

Carr, Harry (Editor) The Collected 'Prestonian Lectures' 1925-1960 Published by Quatuor Coronati Lodge London 1967. Hard bound 490 pages covering a lecture for each year (except for 1940-46 when lectures were suspended during the War years). Extended explanatory introduction and illustrations. Important source of reference for innumerable subjects on Freemasonry. Excellent condition. Dust jacket.


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



05380. Collected Prestonian Lectures Vol IV 1997 05380. Collected Prestonian Lectures Vol IV 1997

The Collected Pretonian Lectures 1988-1996 Quatuor Coronati Correspondence Circle London 1997. Hardbound with dust jacket 168 pages presenting the annual and only official UGLE lectures by prominent Masonic scholars and others on a range of themes include: Sir Lionell Brett on the Book of Constitutions; Frederick H Smyth on the Master Mason at Arms; Michael Morgan on Pure & Applied Masonry; John Hamill on Charity; John Webb on Sport etc. Ecellent condition as new.


Price:
£12.00 / $18.00



10211. Cooper - R F Gould (Prestonian) 198010211. Cooper - R F Gould (Prestonian) 1980

Cooper, F J Robert Freke Gould - Masonic Historian 1836-1915 Prestonian lecture 1980. Softbound 32 pages as new. Autographed by the author.


Price:
£6.00 / $9.00



01997. Crowe - What is Freemasonry? 191901997. Crowe - What is Freemasonry? 1919

Crowe, Fred. J. W., What is Freemasonry? A Word of Advice to Masters & Candidates. 5th Edition published 1919 by Gale & Polden Ltd. Softbound 8vo, 24 pages. Introduction by Lord Ampthill. Blue cover with black lettering on front. Library withdrawn copy.Fine condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01987. Duke of Portland - Men Women and Things 193801987. Duke of Portland - Men Women and Things 1938

Duke of Portland, Men Women and Things. Memories of the Duke of Portland K.G., G.C.V.O.. Published 1938 by Faber and Faber Limited. Hardbound 4ro, 422 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on front and spine. Gilt shield engraved on front, gilt P engraved on spine. Very fine condition. Includes Chapter headed: My Masonic Career, by G Godfray Sellick pp344-350


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



02020. Everden - Freemasonry and its Etiquette 191502020. Everden - Freemasonry and its Etiquette 1915

Everden, William Preston Campbell, Freemasonry and its Etiquette. Published 1915 by A. Lewis. Hardbound 8vo, 507 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on front and spine. Square & Compasses design engraved on front. Fine condition. Library withdrawn copy


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



02024. Everden - Freemasonry and its Etiquette 193202024. Everden - Freemasonry and its Etiquette 1932

Everden, William Preston Campbell, Freemasonry and its Etiquette. Published 1932 by A. Lewis. Hardbound 8vo, 507 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on front and spine. Square & Compasses design engraved on front. Fine condition. Library withdrawn copy


Price:
£6.00 / $9.00



03702. Fuchs - Grand Lodge of Israel 2003 03702. Fuchs - Grand Lodge of Israel 2003

Fuchs, Ephraim (Editor) 'Jubilee Book of The Grand Lodge of The State of Israel of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons 1953 - 2003'. Published by The Grand Lodge of The State of Israel 2003. Hardcover compilation of articles historic and contemporary on Freemasonry in the Holy land. Well illustrated. 4to 185 pages in English and 263 pages in Hebrew transliterated. As new


Price:
£35.00 / $52.50



02050. Golby - A Century of Stability Working 192102050. Golby - A Century of Stability Working 1921

Golby, F. W., A Century of Masonic Working - Being a History of the Stability Lodge of Instruction.. Published 1921 by The Herald Press. Hardbound 4ro, 276 pages. Blue cover with design engraved on front and faded gilt lettering on spine. Early history of the well known ritual working. Lightly soiled. Fine condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



00405/47. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (6 Vols) Poor00405/47. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (6 Vols) Poor

Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry 6 Volumes complete Caxton Publishing Company London undated (1882-6) title continues: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Large 4to Vol I 252pp; Vol II 251pp; Vol III 248pp; Vol IV 253pp; Vol V 250pp and Vol VI 251pp Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated with numerous Masonic plates tissue guarded describing regalia, jewellery and seals. Chapters include: The Ancient Mysteries; The Essenes; The Roman Collegia; The Culdees; Masons' Marks; Apocryphal Manuscripts etc. Frontis Duke of Connaught black text. Title page missing to Vols I & II poor condition. Classical standard reference work on world Freemasonry.

NOTE: Robert Freke Gould (1836 - March 26, 1915) was a lieutenant in the 31st Regiment, English Army and later a barrister from 1868. He was a founding member and the second Master of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076, based in London and he contributed twenty-five papers and numerous notes to Ars Quatuor Coronatorum. He is best remembered for his Masonic research and his voluminous History of Freemasonry.


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



00410/49. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (5 Vols) L200410/49. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (5 Vols) L2

Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry 5 (of 6) Volumes lacks Vol 2. Caxton Publishing Company London undated (1882-6) title continues: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Large 4to Vol I 252pp; Vol II 251pp; Vol III 248pp; Vol IV 253pp; Vol V 250pp and Vol VI 251pp Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated with numerous Masonic plates tissue guarded describing regalia, jewellery and seals. Chapters include: The Ancient Mysteries; The Essenes; The Roman Collegia; The Culdees; Masons' Marks; Apocryphal Manuscripts etc. Frontis Coat of Arms black text. Excellent condition. Classical standard reference work on world Freemasonry.


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



00428/51. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (5 Vols) L300428/51. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (5 Vols) L3

Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry 5 (of 6) Volumes lacks Vol 3. Caxton Publishing Company London undated (1882-6) title continues: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Large 4to Vol I 252pp; Vol II 251pp; Vol III 248pp; Vol IV 253pp; Vol V 250pp and Vol VI 251pp Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated with numerous Masonic plates tissue guarded describing regalia, jewellery and seals. Chapters include: The Ancient Mysteries; The Essenes; The Roman Collegia; The Culdees; Masons' Marks; Apocryphal Manuscripts etc. Frontis Coat of Arms black text. Lightly used very good condition. Classical standard reference work on world Freemasonry.


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



00406/48. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (5 Vols) L600406/48. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (5 Vols) L6

Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry 5 (of 6) Volumes lacks Vol 6. Caxton Publishing Company London undated (1882-6) title continues: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Large 4to Vol I 252pp; Vol II 251pp; Vol III 248pp; Vol IV 253pp; Vol V 250pp and Vol VI 251pp Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated with numerous Masonic plates tissue guarded describing regalia, jewellery and seals. Chapters include: The Ancient Mysteries; The Essenes; The Roman Collegia; The Culdees; Masons' Marks; Apocryphal Manuscripts etc. Frontis Duke of Connaught black text. Used copy in good condition. Classical standard reference work on world Freemasonry.


Price:
£20.00 / $30.00



06303. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol 406303. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol 4

Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry Volume 4 only (of 6) Volumes lacks Vol 1-3, 5 & 6. Caxton Publishing Company London undated (1882-6) title continues: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Large 4to Vol IV 253pp; Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Heavily illustrated with numerous Masonic plates tissue guarded describing regalia, jewellery and seals. Frontis Coat of Arms black text red title. Very lightly used excellent condition. Classical standard reference work on world Freemasonry.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



06245. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol II06245. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol II

Gould, Robert Freke 'The History of Freemasonry' Volume II only (of six volumes). Caxton Publishing Co, London. 4to No date, ca. 1880-1890. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. 251 pages. Content includes, Medieval Operatives, Masons' Marks, QC, and more. Also 6 full colour tissue-guarded plates illustrating Jewels and Regalia. Lightly used soiled cover otherwise excellent condition





Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



06247. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol VI06247. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol VI

Gould, Robert Freke 'The History of Freemasonry' Volume VI only (of six volumes). Caxton Publishing Co, London. 4to No date, ca. 1880-1890. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. 251 pages. Content includes, Europe, Asia, Sea and Field Lodges, America and Canada and more. Also 6 full colour tissue-guarded plates illustrating Jewels and Regalia of Norway, Spain, Sweden and Egypt. Lightly used soiled cover with foxing otherwise very good condition.


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



06248. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol II06248. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol II

Wright, Dudley 'Gould's History of Freemasonry' Volume II only (of 5 Volumes) embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America, and other countries'. 284 pages. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date c1920. This volume on English Freemasonry including York and illustrated with ten black and white plates. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Classical revised standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



06249. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol III06249. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol III

Wright, Dudley 'Gould's History of Freemasonry' Volume III only (of 5 Volumes) embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America, and other countries'. 264 pages. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date c1920. This volume on English, Irish and Scottish Freemasonry illustrated with 28 black and white and colour plates. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Classical revised standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



06250. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol IV06250. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol IV

Wright, Dudley Gould's History of Freemasonry Volume IV only (of 4 Volumes) embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America, and other countries'. 316 pages. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date c1920. This volume on Ramsay, France, Germany and other West and East European Countries and Turkey, Greece and Cyprus, illustrated with twelve black and white and some colour plates. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Classical revised standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



06306. Gould/Jack - History Of Freemasonry Vols 2 & 5 06306. Gould/Jack - History Of Freemasonry Vols 2 & 5

Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry Volumes 2 & 5 ONLY (of 6) Volumes lacks Vols 1,3,4 & 6. T C & E C Jack, Grange Publishing Works Edinburgh undated (1882-6) title continues: Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Large 4to Vol II 251pp; Vol V 250pp. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols and gilt titles. Pages with gilt edges. Heavily illustrated with numerous Masonic plates tissue guarded describing regalia, jewellery and seals. Red text. Lightly used very good condition. Classical standard reference work on world Freemasonry.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



10578. Gould/Poole - History of Freemasonry Vol III only 192010578. Gould/Poole - History of Freemasonry Vol III only 1920

Poole, Herbert Gould's History of Freemasonry embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date by Rev Herbert Poole c1920. Volume Volume III (of 4). 286 pages. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards. Gilt spine titles. Heavily illustrated with full colour plates. Classical standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



05913. Gould/Poole - History of Freemasonry Vol IV only 192005913. Gould/Poole - History of Freemasonry Vol IV only 1920

Poole, Herbert Gould's History of Freemasonry embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date by Rev Herbert Poole c1920. Volume Volume IV (of 4) with index. 325 pages. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards. Gilt spine titles. Heavily illustrated with full colour plates. Classical standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



01985. Hamill - The History of English Freemasonry 199401985. Hamill - The History of English Freemasonry 1994

Hamill, John, The History of English Freemasonry. Published 1994 by Lewis Masonic. Softbound 4ro, 210 pages. Includes 43 illustrations. Excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



00513. Horne - Solomon's Temple 1972 00513. Horne - Solomon's Temple 1972

Horne, Alex King Solomon's Temple in the Masonic Tradition Foreword by Harry Carr published 1972 Aquarian Press London. 352 pages softbound. Some plates illustrating text and map. Biblical and other sources show the Temple in the context of the Masonic ritual of the various degrees and lectures. Important and reliable source by a known and respected Masonic historian past master of Quatuor Coronati Lodge. Ecellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



00258. Hughan - Carmick MS & Philadelphia (AQC Reprint) 190900258. Hughan - Carmick MS & Philadelphia (AQC Reprint) 1909

Hughan, W J The 'Tho. Carmick MS' and the Introduction of Freemasonry into Pholadelphia, USA published 1909 28 pages includes soft cover and several plates illustrating text of the MS as well as comments made in Lodge. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol XXII pp95-115 Excellent condition, as new.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



01955. Jones - Freemasons' Guide 198201955. Jones - Freemasons' Guide 1982

Jones, Bernard E Freemasons' Guide and Compendium Dobby Kent 1982 (1st published 1950) Foreword by J Heron Lepper. Hardbound with dust jacket 604 pages comprehensive history with several plate illustrations. As new.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



02016. Lawrence - The Perfect Ashlar 191202016. Lawrence - The Perfect Ashlar 1912

Lawrence, Rev. John T., The Perfect Ashlar and Other Masonic Symbols. Published 1912 by A. Lewis. Hardbound 8vo, 352 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on front and spine and a Square & Compasses design engraved on front. Very good condition. Library withdrawn copy.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



02019. Lawrence - The Perfect Ashlar 193702019. Lawrence - The Perfect Ashlar 1937

Lawrence, Rev. John T., The Perfect Ashlar and Other Masonic Symbols. Published 1937 by A. Lewis. Hardbound 8vo, 347 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on front and spine and a Square & Compasses design engraved on front. Covering all aspect of Masonic symbolism, working tools, aprons etc. Very good condition. Library withdrawn copy.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



01954. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vols 1- 10 193001954. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vols 1- 10 1930

Martin, George M (compiled by) British Masonic Miscellany Published by David Winter Dundee c1930. Original 1st Edition since re-published. Incomplete set of Volumes 1 to 10 inclusive total 10 volumes lacking Volumes 11-20. 8vo hard bound blue cloth gilt each volume approximately 145 pages. Up to 10 articles in each volume several by leading Masonic historians on different aspects of Freemasonry secular and esoteric, historic and ritual. Authors included are: John T Thorpe; Roderick Baxter; S Pekins Pick; R F Gould; Morris Rosenbaum and many many more. Uneven set in generally good condition.


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



01956. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vol 4 193001956. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vol 4 1930

Martin, George M (compiled by) British Masonic Miscellany Published by David Winter Dundee c1930. Original 1st Edition since re-published. Single volume 4 only. Hard bound blue cloth gilt 143 pages. Six articles by W W Covey Crumo, F Howard Buchanan and others on different aspects of Freemasonry include: Signs & Symbols, All seeing eye, Evolution of the ritual, Cardinal principles. Pyramid etc. Excellent condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01957. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vol 5 193001957. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vol 5 1930

Martin, George M (compiled by) British Masonic Miscellany Published by David Winter Dundee c1930. Original 1st Edition since re-published. Single volume 5 only. Hard bound blue cloth gilt 143 pages. Eight articles by J A Shereen, F W Billson, A King and others on different aspects of Freemasonry include: The Church, Ethics, Landmarks, Anti MAsonry etc. Excellent condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01958. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vol 10 193001958. Martin - British Masonic Miscellany Vol 10 1930

Martin, George M (compiled by) British Masonic Miscellany Published by David Winter Dundee c1930. Original 1st Edition since re-published. Single volume 10 only. Hard bound blue cloth gilt 144 pages. Nine articles by John J Thorpe, H Flint, George Atkinson and others on different aspects of Freemasonry include: Hiram Abif, Esoteric Symbolism, Origins etc. Excellent condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



02012. Member of the Craft - Text Book of Freemasonry 188102012. Member of the Craft - Text Book of Freemasonry 1881

The Text Book of Freemasonry. A complete ritual handbook of instruction to all the workings in the various mysteries and ceremonies of Craft Masonry. 3rd Edition Published 1881 by William Reeves. Small hardbound 8vo, 258 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering engraved on front and spine. Illustrations of the three Tracing boards on single sheet cards, first detached plus Royal Arch Tracing board illustrated and the Ceremony of Exaltation in the Supreme Order of the Holy Royal Arch, in full. Manuscript annotations throughout thus pencil soiled Good condition, with damage to edges of cover. Well used copy.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



02074. Mendoza - Masonic Knowledge (Prestonian) 198402074. Mendoza - Masonic Knowledge (Prestonian) 1984

Mendoza, Harry Getting and Giving Masonic Knowledge '. . . and be always ready to give or to receive instruction . . . ' Prestonian lecture 1984. Softbound 32 pages as new.


Price:
£4.00 / $6.00



01435. Nelson - The Treasurer 01435. Nelson - The Treasurer

Nelson, A.W.- OBE 'The Masonic Treasurer' London1988. Hardcover, 116 pages, 8 Chapters, 4 Appendices, as new. A complete quide to all aspects of running Lodge or Chapter finances.The Text is illustrated throught with example accounts and various forms and analysis ledgers commonly used in masonic accounting. As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



08118. Newton - The Builders 192108118. Newton - The Builders 1921

Newton, Joseph Fort The Builders - A Story and Study of Masonry. Published by The Torch Press Iowa USA 1921. (First edition 1914. Hardbound blue cloth lightly damaged dogged corners cover. Generally and evenly foxed and used copy. An American perspective of Prophecy, History and Interpretation of Freemasonry. Includes Chapters on Masonic Philosophy, The Spirit od Masonry, Universal Masonry etc. Dedicated copy pasted into inside cover.


Price:
£15.00 / $22.50



01964. Palmer - The Teachings of Freemasonry 192801964. Palmer - The Teachings of Freemasonry 1928

Palmer, Cecil. The Teachings of Freemasonry. Published 1928 by Cecil Palmer. Hardbound small 4ro, 175 pages. Green cover. Very fine condition.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



10187. Percy - Three Sermons 184410187. Percy - Three Sermons 1844

Percy, Rev. William John Three Sermons forming a Series, preached in St. Peter's Church, Shaftesbury, Aug. 17th, 1841: St. Mary's Church, Melcombe Regis, Ju. 21st, 1842: and St. Mary's Church, Sherborne, Aug. 16th, 1843; before Provincial Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Dorsetshire, and published at their request by Bro. R. Spencer, Masonic Library in London, hardcover with embossed decorative design soiled and intact runbbed corners, 77 pages text in excellent condition..


Price:
£25.00 / $37.50



01996. Philips - Freemasonry for Beginners 197601996. Philips - Freemasonry for Beginners 1976

Philips, A. L., Freemasonry for Beginners - and Others. Published 1976 by RMBI Services Limited. Softbound 8vo, 83 pages. White cover lightly soiled with red lettering and Square & Compasses design on front. Very fine condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $6.00



10209. Rottenbury - Great Architect (Prestonian)198310209. Rottenbury - Great Architect (Prestonian)1983

Rottenbury, Richard H S The Pre-Eminence of the Great Architect in Freemasonry Prestonian lecture 1983. Softbound 20 pages as new.


Price:
£4.00 / $6.00



02042. Simmons - British Freemasonry in Russia 197102042. Simmons - British Freemasonry in Russia 1971

Simmons, J. .S. G., Oxford Slavonic Papers - British Freemasons in Russia during the Reign of Catherine the Great New Series, Volume IV. Published 1971 by Oxford University Press. Softbound pamphlet 8vo, 72 pages. Light damage and detached very good condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



02041. Stewart - Plato. A Brief Reconsideration 199802041. Stewart - Plato. A Brief Reconsideration 1998

Stewart, Bro. Trevor, Plato - A Brief Reconsideration A Masonic Lecture by T. Stewart. Privately published 1998. Softbound pamphlet 8vo, 14 pages. Excellent condition.


Price:
£4.00 / $6.00



01983. Streeter - Behind Closed Doors 200801983. Streeter - Behind Closed Doors 2008

Streeter, Michael, Behind Closed Doors. The Power and Influence of Secret Societies. Published 2008 by New Holland Publishers Ltd. Hardbound with dust jacket 4ro, 272 pages. Including 16 pages. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



01963. Stubbs/Haunch - Freemasons' Hall 198301963. Stubbs/Haunch - Freemasons' Hall 1983

Stubbs, Sir James & Haunch T O Freemasons' Hall - The Home and Heritage of the Craft With an Introduction by the M W Grand Master. Lavishly illustrated large 8vo soft cover with reliable historical treatise and historic run on English Freemasonry. Excellent.


Price:
£12.00 / $18.00



02845. Tasso - La Jerusalem Delivree02845. Tasso - La Jerusalem Delivree

Torquato Tasso (1544-1595 - popularly known as 'Le Tasse' in France) booklet titled 'La Jérusalem Délivrée' 32 pages without cover complete published by in Angers, France by Burdin. French text. Tasso, son of Bernardo Tasso, a nobleman of Bergamo and his wife Porzia de Rossi, was an Italian poet best known for his poem La Gerusalemme liberata (Jerusalem Delivered) first published in 1580, in which he describes the imaginary combats between Christians and Muslims at the end of the First Crusade, during the siege of Jerusalem. This is an extended summary.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01868. Thorpe - A 'pompe Funèbre'  (AQC Reprint) 190501868. Thorpe - A 'pompe Funèbre' (AQC Reprint) 1905

Thorpe, John T A 'Pompe Funèbre' In Paris 1806 published 1903 pamphlet 12 pages includes soft cover. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol xvi pp181-188) Excellent condition detached cover. Report on the Masonic funerals in France


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



00256. Thorpe - Anderson & Buchan (AQC Reprint) 190500256. Thorpe - Anderson & Buchan (AQC Reprint) 1905

Thorpe, John T The Rev. James Anderson and the Earls of Buchan published 1905 pamphlet 12 pages includes soft cover and 2 plates of illustrating text of 'The Happy Death'. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol XVIII pp9-12) Excellent condition, as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



00259. Thorpe - Antient's Seals (AQC Reprint) 190600259. Thorpe - Antient's Seals (AQC Reprint) 1906

Thorpe, John T Seals on 'Antient' Grand Chapter Certficates published 1906 pamphlet 12 pages with soft cover, two pages of text and 3 plates illustrating Certificates. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol XIX pp63-64) Excellent condition, as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



00251. Thorpe - Gounod's Opera (AQC Reprint) 190300251. Thorpe - Gounod's Opera (AQC Reprint) 1903

Thorpe, John T Freemasonry in Gounod's Opera, "Irene, the Queen of Sheba" published 1903 pamphlet 12 pages includes soft cover. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol XVI pp193-200. Excellent condition as new uncut pages. Printed by H Keblw, Margatw, Kent.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



00255. Thorpe - Inaugural Address on Research (AQC Reprint) 190800255. Thorpe - Inaugural Address on Research (AQC Reprint) 1908

Thorpe, John T Inaugural Address published 1908 pamphlet 12 pages includes soft cover. Untitled reprint of original article in AQC Vol XXI pp 257-262) on the subject of Masonic Research. Excellent condition as new uncut pages.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01869. Thorpe - The Old Charges of 1629 (AQC Reprint) 189901869. Thorpe - The Old Charges of 1629 (AQC Reprint) 1899

Thorpe, John T The John T Thorp MS of the Old Charges AD 1629 published 1899 in Leicester by George Gibbons. Pamphlet. Original article in AQC Vol XI 12 pages includes detached and damaged soft cover. Otherwise very good condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



00253. Thorpe - Masonic Chivalry  (AQC Reprint) 190400253. Thorpe - Masonic Chivalry (AQC Reprint) 1904

Thorpe, John T Masonic Chivalry' published 1904 pamphlet 8 pages includes soft cover. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol XVII pp17-19). Additional comments on the curious fraternal incident between warring French and British factions reported in AQC XVI p171. Excellent condition.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01864. Thorpe - Whaton's Will (AQC Reprint) 191801864. Thorpe - Whaton's Will (AQC Reprint) 1918

Thorpe, John T An Early Will of Philip, Duke of Wharton published 1918 pamphlet 12 pages with soft cover, Double page plate illustrating Wharton's will dated 1725. Reprint of original article in AQC Vol XXXI pp100-168) Excellent condition, as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01870. Thorpe - William Kelly (AQC Reprint) 189401870. Thorpe - William Kelly (AQC Reprint) 1894

Thorpe, John T William Kelly Born 1815 Died 23rd Augustv 1894 published Margate 1894 pamphlet 10 pages include portrait and soft cover,.Reprint of original article in AQC. Excellent condition, as new.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



01318. Wade - Prestonian 200901318. Wade - Prestonian 2009

Wade, John Information on Masonic Charities published on 15th November, 1983, softcover, 8vo, 40 pages. As new.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50



02013. Wells - Organised Freemasonry198602013. Wells - Organised Freemasonry1986

Wells, Roy The Rise and Development of Organised Freemasonry Lewis Masonic London 1986 this the 17th Volume of the publications of the Masonic Book Club in the USA. Hardbound with dust jacket copy signed by the Author 214 pages well illustrated. Covering the history of the Craft after the foundation in 1717, the conflict between the Antients and Moderns and the Union of 1813. With extended Appendices on the Royal Arch etc. and a comprehensive index. As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $15.00



01866. Wilmhurst - The Meaning of Masonry 192201866. Wilmhurst - The Meaning of Masonry 1922

Wilmhurst, W L The Meaning of Masonry. First Edition London 1922 Published by Percy Lund. Hard bound 4to 216 pages lightly used generally very good condition. Library Witddrawn copy with bookplate pasted inside front cover.


Price:
£12.00 / $18.00



01866. Wilmhurst - The Meaning of Masonry 192301866. Wilmhurst - The Meaning of Masonry 1923

Wilmhurst, W L The Meaning of Masonry. Third Edition London 1923 Published by William Rider. Hard bound 4to 216 pages lightly used generally very good condition. Library Witddrawn copy with bookplate pasted inside front cover.


Price:
£8.00 / $12.00



01865. Wilmhurst - The Meaning of Masonry 193201865. Wilmhurst - The Meaning of Masonry 1932

Wilmhurst, W L The Meaning of Masonry. London 1932 Sixth Edition (first published May 1922) Published by Rider & Co. Hard bound 4to 216 pages Very good condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $9.00



03626. Zeldis - Versos Tempranos y Tardios03626. Zeldis - Versos Tempranos y Tardios

Zeldis, Leon Mandel 'Versos Tempranos y Tardios' Herzlia, Israel 1994. Limited numbered Edition. Soft cover 56 pages. Spanish text with illustrations. Poems and verses on aspects of life and love. Lean Zeldis well known Masonic author and scholar shows us one of his many other talents. As new.


Price:
£5.00 / $7.50


On Line Catalogue > FREEMASONRY & ESOTERICA (200+) >  Books (200+) >