HomeSite MapTerms & CondsCatalogUpContact UsLogin         View BasketCheckout


History, Philosophy, Symbolism & Jurisprudence (18)

On Line Catalogue > FREEMASONRY & ESOTERICA (200+)  >  Books (200+) > 

00902. Baigent/Leigh/Lincoln - Holy Blood & Holy Grail 198200902. Baigent/Leigh/Lincoln - Holy Blood & Holy Grail 1982

Baigent, Michael; Leigh Richard and Lincoln Henry The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail The controversial original book and cause celebre in the recent Dan Brown High Court Trial for plagiarism. First edition 1st reprint 1982 Hard bound with dust jacket 444 pages published by Jonathan Cape London. Excellent condition. 160mm x 240mm


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



00284. Beresiner - City of London Masonic Guide 200600284. Beresiner - City of London Masonic Guide 2006

Beresiner, Yasha 'The City of London: A Masonic Guide' published by Lewis Masonic London September 2006. Soft cover approximately 100 historic and topical illustrations 95pp. Looking at the involved and intricate Masonic connection of the City of London and the History of the Craft whilst walking the narrow streets and alley ways of the Square Mile. A practical guide and a bedtime read all in one. As new. (NOTE: This item is a duplicate of Item 8529/203)

If requested, the author will be glad to sign and personally dedicate copies.


Price:
£9.99 / $19.98



00746. Brydon - Rosslyn History of Guilds & Masons 199400746. Brydon - Rosslyn History of Guilds & Masons 1994

Brydon, Robert Rosslyn - A History of the Guilds The Masons and the Rosy Cross Midlothian 1994 Soft cover 24 pages privately printed by the author. Comprehensive brief history well illustrated also with diagrams. 185mm x 250mm as new.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



04424. Chailley - Mozart's Magic Flute 197204424. Chailley - Mozart's Magic Flute 1972

Chailley, Jacques The Magic Flute, Masonic Opera - An Interpretation of the Libretto and the Music Published by Victor Gollancz London 1972. standard 4to hard cover with dust jacket 336 + vi pages with black and white plates and illustrations. Very lightly used in exccellent condition.


Price:
£6.00 / $12.00



05380. Dyer - Preston 198705380. Dyer - Preston 1987

Dyer, Colin William Preston and His Work published by Lewis Masonic 1987 hardcover with a dust jacket, 290pages, Comprehensive and ultimate biography. Seven chapters and Appendix on Preston's Lectures. Some illustrations. Standard reference. As new.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



00864. Gibson - Real Secrets of Freemasonry 1945/7000864. Gibson - Real Secrets of Freemasonry 1945/70

Gibson, George F - The Real Secrets of Freemasonry (Some Masonic reflections) incorporating What Freemasonry Stands For Prepared specially for the initiate. First edition Dec 1945 Third revised Edition MArch 1970 Soft cover 32 pages published by the Masonic Record Limited. London. Lightly soiled white cover otherwise excellent condition. 140mm x 220mm


Price:
£4.00 / $8.00



00382. Gould - Concise History of Freemasonry 192000382. Gould - Concise History of Freemasonry 1920

Gould, Robert Freke revised and brought up to date by Frederick J W Crowe 'The Concise History of Freemasonry' Gale & Polden London 1920 4to Hard bound in blue cloth. Gilt titles. Single complete volume 371 pages. 16 black and whit plates 10 Chapters general and comprehensive history. Standard reference work on Freemasonry in Great Britain, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States.


Price:
£35.00 / $70.00



03394. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (6 Vols)03394. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry (6 Vols)

Gould, Robert Freke 'The History of Freemasonry' in six volumes. Caxton Publishing Co, London. 4to No date, ca. 1880-1890. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Vol I 252pp; Vol II 251pp; Vol.III 248pp; Vol IV 253pp; Vol V 250pp and Vol VI 251pp. Heavily illustrated also with full colour plates tissue-guarded.. Classical standard reference work on Freemasonry in Great Britain, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. Regalia and Masonic jewellery and seals described and illustrated. Chapters include: The Ancient Mysteries; The Essenes; The Roman Collegia; The Culdees; Masons' Marks; Apocryphal Manuscripts etc. Slight signs of foxing otherwise excellent condition


Click here to view Portrait of Gould & other Masons


Price:
£140.00 / $280.00



06245. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol II06245. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol II

Gould, Robert Freke 'The History of Freemasonry' Volume II only (of six volumes). Caxton Publishing Co, London. 4to No date, ca. 1880-1890. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. 251 pages. Content includes, Medieval Operatives, Masons' Marks, QC, and more. Also 6 full colour tissue-guarded plates illustrating Jewels and Regalia. Lightly used soiled cover otherwise excellent condition





Price:
£25.00 / $50.00



06247. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol VI06247. Gould/Caxton - History of Freemasonry Vol VI

Gould, Robert Freke 'The History of Freemasonry' Volume VI only (of six volumes). Caxton Publishing Co, London. 4to No date, ca. 1880-1890. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. 251 pages. Content includes, Europe, Asia, Sea and Field Lodges, America and Canada and more. Also 6 full colour tissue-guarded plates illustrating Jewels and Regalia of Norway, Spain, Sweden and Egypt. Lightly used soiled cover with foxing otherwise very good condition.


Price:
£25.00 / $50.00



06248. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol II06248. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol II

Wright, Dudley 'Gould's History of Freemasonry' Volume II only (of 5 Volumes) embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America, and other countries'. 284 pages. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date c1920. This volume on English Freemasonry including York and illustrated with ten black and white plates. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Classical revised standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



06249. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol III06249. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol III

Wright, Dudley 'Gould's History of Freemasonry' Volume III only (of 5 Volumes) embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America, and other countries'. 264 pages. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date c1920. This volume on English, Irish and Scottish Freemasonry illustrated with 28 black and white and colour plates. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Classical revised standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



06250. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol IV06250. Gould/Dudley - History of Freemasonry Vol IV

Wright, Dudley 'Gould's History of Freemasonry' Volume IV only (of 5 Volumes) embracing an investigation of the records of the organizations of the fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, The United States of America, and other countries'. 316 pages. Revised, Edited and Brought up-to-date c1920. This volume on Ramsay, France, Germany and other West and East European Countries and Turkey, Greece and Cyprus, illustrated with twelve black and white and some colour plates. Published by Caxton Publishing Company Limited London. Hard bound in blue decorated cloth covered boards with Masonic symbols. Gilt titles. Classical revised standard reference work on Freemasonry. Excellent condition.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



03362. Hawkins - Cyclopaedia of Freemasonry 194703362. Hawkins - Cyclopaedia of Freemasonry 1947

Hawkins, E L A Concise Cyclopaedia of Freemasonry or Handbook of Masonic Reference compiled from Various Sources A Lewis London 1947. Standard reference alphabetic entries 257 pages small 8vo Hardbound gilt and embossed title on cover and spine. Very lightly used in excellent condition.


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



08813. Heaton - Founding Fathers 1965/197408813. Heaton - Founding Fathers 1965/1974

Heaton, Ronald E Masonic Membership of the Founding Fathers First published 1965. This Volume is No. of 888 published by and specially bound for the members of The Masonic Book Club Bloomington, Illinois 1974. Hard cover, 8vo, 166 pages. Illustrated biographies excellent source of reference. As new.


Price:
£15.00 / $30.00



09710. Johnson - Grand Chapter of All England 194409710. Johnson - Grand Chapter of All England 1944

Johnson, G Y The York Grand Chapter or Grand Chapter of All EnglandLibrarian of York Lodge, No.236. Reprinted from A.Q.C. Vol LVII by W.J. Parrett, Ltd., Printers, Margate 1944. Soft cover with light tear and edge foxing. Text and content excellent. 64 pages .


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



07681. Knoop/Jones - Carreglwyd Building 163607681. Knoop/Jones - Carreglwyd Building 1636

Knoop, Douglas & Jones, G P The Carreglwyd Building Accounts 1636 Pamphlet 17 pages published by Anglesey Antiquarian Society and Field Club 1934. Cover dedicated in manuscript by the author Douglas Knoop to Lionel Vibert. Library withdrawn copy lightly soiled and used. Staple bound soft cover detached. Generally in very good condition. Printed by Wood & Sloane Ltd., Liverpool. 139mm x 214mm.


Click here for larger image

Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



07320. Lessing - Masonic Dialogues 199107320. Lessing - Masonic Dialogues 1991

Lessing, Gotthold 'Lessing's Masonic Dialogues' facsimile reprint published by Masonic Book Club 1991. Compilation of three original papers: 'Lessing's Masonic Dialogues', 'Ernst & Falk' and 'Freemasonry: Its Meaning and Significance' first published 1927, 1915 and 1914 respectively. Hardcover 197 pages. Limited edition numbered 1249 of 1625 copies. As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



01435. Nelson - The Treasurer 01435. Nelson - The Treasurer

Nelson, A.W.- OBE 'The Masonic Treasurer' London1988. Hardcover, 116 pages, 8 Chapters, 4 Appendices, as new. A complete quide to all aspects of running Lodge or Chapter finances.The Text is illustrated throught with example accounts and various forms and analysis ledgers commonly used in masonic accounting. As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



08815. Peake/Muchison - Freemasonry & Christianity 1896/199308815. Peake/Muchison - Freemasonry & Christianity 1896/1993

De Witt Peake, Rev T and Murchison, John J Freemasonry and Christianity - Lectures from Two Ages: The Symbolism of King Solomon's Temple and From the Chaplain's Station Originally Published 1896. This Volume 24 published for members of The Masonic Book Club in a limited edition of 1,600 numbered copies, this being No 1249. 1993. Hard cover, 8vo, 49 pages, As new.


Price:
£10.00 / $20.00



00275. Roberts - George Washington 197600275. Roberts - George Washington 1976

Roberts, Allen E G Washington : Master Mason The Real Secrets of Freemasonry 1976 Hard bound with dust jacket 206 pages published by Macoy Richmond Virginia. Comprehensive Masonic biography by the prolific American author Excellent condition. Black and white illustrations and maps inside covers. 160mm x 230mm


Price:
£8.00 / $16.00



02845. Tasso - La Jerusalem Delivree02845. Tasso - La Jerusalem Delivree

Torquato Tasso (1544-1595 - popularly known as 'Le Tasse' in France) booklet titled 'La Jérusalem Délivrée' 32 pages without cover complete published by in Angers, France by Burdin. French text. Tasso, son of Bernardo Tasso, a nobleman of Bergamo and his wife Porzia de Rossi, was an Italian poet best known for his poem La Gerusalemme liberata (Jerusalem Delivered) first published in 1580, in which he describes the imaginary combats between Christians and Muslims at the end of the First Crusade, during the siege of Jerusalem. This is an extended summary.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00



03626. Zeldis - Versos Tempranos y Tardios03626. Zeldis - Versos Tempranos y Tardios

Zeldis, Leon Mandel 'Versos Tempranos y Tardios' Herzlia, Israel 1994. Limited numbered Edition. Soft cover 56 pages. Spanish text with illustrations. Poems and verses on aspects of life and love. Lean Zeldis well known Masonic author and scholar shows us one of his many other talents. As new.


Price:
£5.00 / $10.00


On Line Catalogue > FREEMASONRY & ESOTERICA (200+)  >  Books (200+) >